Jalen Brunson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.9
Points
RPG
3.1
Rebounds
APG
4.6
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.0
TOV
1.8
MPG
31.8
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.1
3P%
40.8
2.2-5.3 3P/g
FT%
80.2
3.2-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
4.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 13.3 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 5.7 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 56.7 | 28.6 | 80.0 | 62.1 | 13.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 15.2 | 8.7 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 34.8 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 48.2 | 6.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 9.8 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 53.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 65.1 | 9.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 47.4 | 50.0 | 61.1 | 59.4 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 23.4 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 9.9 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 56.7 | 28.6 | 80.0 | 62.1 | 13.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 15.2 | 20.5 | 6.3 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 18.1 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 7.1 | 34.8 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 48.2 | 6.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 24.2 | 5.6 | 11.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 8.7 | 16.1 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 53.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 65.1 | 9.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 24.4 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 14.5 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 8.4 | 13.7 | 47.4 | 50.0 | 61.1 | 59.4 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 31.7 | 10.3 | 11.1 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 13.5 | 23.8 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 56.7 | 28.6 | 80.0 | 62.1 | 13.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 15.2 | 26.5 | 8.1 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 8.1 | 23.4 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 9.2 | 34.8 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 48.2 | 6.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 30.7 | 7.1 | 14.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 11.0 | 20.5 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 53.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 65.1 | 9.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 32.7 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 19.4 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 11.3 | 18.4 | 47.4 | 50.0 | 61.1 | 59.4 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 20 | 58.8% | 34.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
37%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 40.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 23.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
37%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 21.7% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 43.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
48%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 30.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 30.8% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 23.1% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
38%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 47.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
21%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-15 | Dallas Mavericks | MIL | 23.6 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 |
| 2021-10-13 | Dallas Mavericks | CHA | 17.1 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11.7 |
| 2021-10-06 | Dallas Mavericks | UTA | 20.9 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11.3 |
Summer League
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
4.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | 6.8 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 22.7 | 30.0 | 72.7 | 34.8 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | 12.1 | 5.0 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 15.7 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 22.7 | 30.0 | 72.7 | 34.8 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.7 | 30.0 | 72.7 | 34.8 | 2.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 38.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
43%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 38.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
43%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | WAS | 9.8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHI | 22.0 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8.2 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 19.4 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5.6 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIL | 26.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | -0.4 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | PHX | 23.8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -2.1 |
Film Study
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
23
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
6
Athletic
70
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#54
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jalen Brunson against other prospects
Jalen Brunson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles