Ja'Kobe Walter — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.5
Points
RPG
4.4
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.3
MPG
32.3
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
37.6
3P%
34.1
2.1-6.3 3P/g
FT%
79.2
4.1-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.2
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 38.5 | 36.8 | 66.7 | 53.1 | 4.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 7.2 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 32.4 | 26.3 | 82.4 | 48.3 | 6.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 14.1 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 4.9 | 12.7 | 3.4 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 38.5 | 36.8 | 66.7 | 53.1 | 4.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 13.8 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 11.9 | 1.6 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 32.4 | 26.3 | 82.4 | 48.3 | 6.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 18.1 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 16.3 | 4.4 | 11.9 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 38.5 | 36.8 | 66.7 | 53.1 | 4.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 17.8 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 15.3 | 2.1 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 7.0 | 32.4 | 26.3 | 82.4 | 48.3 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 15.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 17.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 30.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
24%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 26.9% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.5% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 34.6% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
12%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
38%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 16.2% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 29.7% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.8% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 27.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
32%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
24%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Raptors | NYK | 19.6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | -1.5 |
| 2026-10-13 | Raptors | NYK | 17.8 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 |
| 2026-10-10 | Raptors | LAC | 19.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2026-10-03 | Raptors | MIA | 17.6 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
Summer League
PTS
13.8
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 16.0 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 13.2 | 2.2 | 8.0 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 36.4 | 27.5 | 80.8 | 51.7 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.0 | 11.6 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 9.4 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 34.0 | 20.7 | 87.0 | 50.8 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.5 | 13.8 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 35.4 | 24.6 | 83.7 | 51.3 | 7.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 23.1 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 19.1 | 3.2 | 11.6 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 36.4 | 27.5 | 80.8 | 51.7 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.0 | 17.4 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 14.1 | 1.8 | 8.7 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 34.0 | 20.7 | 87.0 | 50.8 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.5 | 20.3 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 16.6 | 2.5 | 10.2 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 35.4 | 24.6 | 83.7 | 51.3 | 7.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 28.3 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 8.5 | 23.4 | 3.9 | 14.2 | 7.4 | 9.2 | 36.4 | 27.5 | 80.8 | 51.7 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.0 | 23.4 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 19.0 | 2.4 | 11.7 | 8.1 | 9.3 | 34.0 | 20.7 | 87.0 | 50.8 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.5 | 26.0 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 21.3 | 3.2 | 13.0 | 7.7 | 9.2 | 35.4 | 24.6 | 83.7 | 51.3 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 18.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 12.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 9.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 44.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
20%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 22.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 12.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 39.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
17%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 12.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 14.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 51.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
26%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAC | 27.2 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 12.8 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | GSW | 25.5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | -2.3 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 28.8 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 23.9 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 21.6 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHI | 21.5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3.7 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
77
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
39
Athletic
83
Shooting
61
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ja'Kobe Walter against other prospects
Ja'Kobe Walter
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles