Jakob Poeltl — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.2
Points
RPG
9.1
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.6
TOV
2.1
MPG
30.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
64.6
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
68.9
4.5-6.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 19.7 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 64.6 | — | 66.7 | 65.4 | 8.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 17.4 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 52.9 | — | 100.0 | 54.5 | 3.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 19.6 | 8.7 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 100.0 | — | 85.7 | 99.4 | 8.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 12.8 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 56.2 | — | 42.9 | 55.6 | 4.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 19.7 | 15.5 | 11.9 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 64.6 | — | 66.7 | 65.4 | 8.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 17.4 | 7.9 | 12.0 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 52.9 | — | 100.0 | 54.5 | 3.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 19.6 | 15.9 | 9.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 100.0 | — | 85.7 | 99.4 | 8.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 12.8 | 15.7 | 11.3 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 56.2 | — | 42.9 | 55.6 | 4.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 19.7 | 19.7 | 15.1 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 64.6 | — | 66.7 | 65.4 | 8.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 17.4 | 10.4 | 15.9 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 52.9 | — | 100.0 | 54.5 | 3.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 19.6 | 21.2 | 12.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 100.0 | — | 85.7 | 99.4 | 8.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 12.8 | 22.1 | 15.9 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 10.2 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 56.2 | — | 42.9 | 55.6 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 77 | 55 | 71.4% | 72.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 18.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 9.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
28%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 24 | 75.0% | 66.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 27.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 70.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 36.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 9 | 100.0% | 90.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 38.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
90%
Mid
10%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 75.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 12.5% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
25%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-28 | San Antonio Spurs | IND | 24.8 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| 2020-07-25 | San Antonio Spurs | BKN | 23.0 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12.4 |
| 2020-07-23 | San Antonio Spurs | MIL | 20.8 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 2019-10-18 | San Antonio Spurs | MEM | 16.4 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.6 |
| 2019-10-16 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 18.8 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 17.2 |
Summer League
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
7.9
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 27.1 | 13.5 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 70.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 72.0 | 13.0 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 6.8 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 66.7 | — | 66.7 | 68.1 | 8.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.0 | 9.8 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.1 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 70.4 | 10.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 27.1 | 18.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 8.0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 70.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 72.0 | 13.0 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 9.7 | 10.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 66.7 | — | 66.7 | 68.1 | 8.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.0 | 13.5 | 10.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 69.1 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 70.4 | 10.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 70.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 72.0 | 13.0 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | — | 66.7 | 68.1 | 8.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.1 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 70.4 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 26 | 83.9% | 56.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 30.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
40%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 15 | 83.3% | 52.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 29.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
41%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 61.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | POR | 31.2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12.0 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | DEN | 28.0 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16.4 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIN | 26.1 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11.9 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | NOP | 22.9 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 28.0 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jakob Poeltl against other prospects
Jakob Poeltl
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles