JaJuan Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 27 (#27 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Jersey Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.5
Points
RPG
8.6
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
2.3
TOV
1.6
MPG
35.4
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.4
3P%
29.4
0.4-1.5 3P/g
FT%
80.9
4.9-6.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 71.4 | — | — | 71.4 | 4.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 20.0 | — | 50.0 | 25.5 | -0.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 5.7 | 31.6 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.8 | 22.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 71.4 | — | — | 71.4 | 4.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 6.2 | 10.4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 20.0 | — | 50.0 | 25.5 | -0.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 5.7 | 44.8 | 17.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 22.4 | 31.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 71.4 | — | — | 71.4 | 4.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 9.5 | 15.9 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 3.2 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 20.0 | — | 50.0 | 25.5 | -0.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 41.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 57.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 60.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
60%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Houston Rockets | ORL | 5.6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2012-10-12 | Houston Rockets | NOH | 5.8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
Summer League
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 12.6 | 5.6 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 48.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.2 | 5.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 61.5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 67.1 | 5.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 16.8 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 66.7 | — | 40.0 | 63.4 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 8.4 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 52.6 | — | 83.3 | 57.8 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 29.6 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 27.0 | 6.5 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 40.0 | — | 62.5 | 48.1 | 7.5 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 25.0 | 9.2 | 5.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 45.0 | — | 55.6 | 48.0 | 6.6 |
| Career | — | 26 | 15.6 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 48.4 | 25.0 | 68.0 | 53.1 | 4.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 12.6 | 16.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 14.3 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 48.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.2 | 5.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 12.0 | 21.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 61.5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 67.1 | 5.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 16.8 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 66.7 | — | 40.0 | 63.4 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 8.4 | 21.4 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 16.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 52.6 | — | 83.3 | 57.8 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 29.6 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 27.0 | 8.7 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 40.0 | — | 62.5 | 48.1 | 7.5 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 25.0 | 13.2 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 45.0 | — | 55.6 | 48.0 | 6.6 |
| Career | — | 26 | 15.6 | 13.8 | 8.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 11.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 48.4 | 25.0 | 68.0 | 53.1 | 4.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 12.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.2 | 5.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 12.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 61.5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 67.1 | 5.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 16.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | — | 40.0 | 63.4 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 8.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.6 | — | 83.3 | 57.8 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 9.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 29.6 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | — | 62.5 | 48.1 | 7.5 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0 | — | 55.6 | 48.0 | 6.6 |
| Career | — | 26 | 15.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.4 | 25.0 | 68.0 | 53.1 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 23 | 62.2% | 30.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 69 | 27 | 39.1% | 56.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
67%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 45.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 37.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
46%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 45.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 36.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
55%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 70.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
83%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 22.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 15 | 41.7% | 72.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
78%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 13.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.0 |
| 2015-07-15 | Las Vegas | WAS | 16.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7.3 |
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHX | 20.0 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 |
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIN | 4.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIA | 10.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
87
Athletic
89
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare JaJuan Johnson against other prospects
JaJuan Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles