Jaime Jaquez Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.3 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 8.2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 39.4 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 5.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 10.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 44.0 | 57.1 | 88.2 | 54.8 | 7.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 16.2 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 47.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 49.7 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 23.7 | 13.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 62.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 66.6 | 10.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.3 | 15.9 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 14.6 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 39.4 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 5.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 16.2 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 12.9 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 44.0 | 57.1 | 88.2 | 54.8 | 7.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 16.2 | 20.0 | 9.6 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 7.4 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 47.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 49.7 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 23.7 | 19.7 | 10.6 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.6 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 62.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 66.6 | 10.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.3 | 21.0 | 7.0 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 7.6 | 19.2 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 39.4 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 5.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 20.7 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 16.5 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 44.0 | 57.1 | 88.2 | 54.8 | 7.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 16.2 | 25.8 | 12.4 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 9.6 | 20.1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 13.4 | 47.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 49.7 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 23.7 | 24.1 | 13.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 62.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 66.6 | 10.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 21 | 46.7% | 40.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 16 | 51.6% | 27.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 13.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
35%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 21.2% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.2% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 30.3% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
24%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 42.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 38.0% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 10.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
44%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 70.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 25.0% | 42.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 33.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
25%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 37.5% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 39.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
50%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Bucks | IND | 21.8 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4.7 |
| 2026-10-11 | Bucks | CHA | 19.6 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11.7 |
| 2026-10-08 | Bucks | OKC | 21.6 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 7.4 |
| 2026-10-06 | Bucks | MIN | 18.4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
Summer League
PTS
19.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 28.0 | 26.0 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 15.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 58.1 | 42.9 | 81.2 | 68.3 | 19.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 18.8 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 80.0 | 56.0 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 4 | 23.4 | 19.5 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 13.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 51.9 | 43.8 | 81.0 | 63.7 | 12.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 28.0 | 33.5 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 11.6 | 20.0 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 8.4 | 10.3 | 58.1 | 42.9 | 81.2 | 68.3 | 19.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 18.8 | 24.9 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 8.6 | 20.1 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 80.0 | 56.0 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 4 | 23.4 | 30.0 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 10.4 | 20.0 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 51.9 | 43.8 | 81.0 | 63.7 | 12.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 28.0 | 43.4 | 13.4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 15.0 | 25.9 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 10.9 | 13.4 | 58.1 | 42.9 | 81.2 | 68.3 | 19.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 18.8 | 32.0 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 11.1 | 25.8 | 4.9 | 11.1 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 80.0 | 56.0 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 4 | 23.4 | 38.8 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 13.4 | 25.9 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 10.4 | 51.9 | 43.8 | 81.0 | 63.7 | 12.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 28.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 17.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 17.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
40%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 41.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 22.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
35%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 19.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
48%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
29%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | OKC | 24.8 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 17.4 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | BOS | 31.1 | 29 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 22.4 |
| 2023-07-05 | California Classic | SAC | 15.7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -1.3 |
| 2023-07-03 | California Classic | LAL | 21.9 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 12.7 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
77
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
82
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jaime Jaquez Jr. against other prospects
Jaime Jaquez Jr.
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles