Jae Crowder — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.5
Points
RPG
8.4
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
2.5
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.3
MPG
32.9
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.8
3P%
34.5
1.8-5.1 3P/g
FT%
73.5
3.4-4.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 19.7 | 8.3 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 53.8 | 55.6 | 73.9 | 69.2 | 8.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 18.9 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 40.4 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 48.8 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 19.9 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 40.9 | 31.2 | 58.3 | 48.7 | 4.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 22.2 | 11.4 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 59.1 | 55.7 | 10.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 19.7 | 15.2 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 53.8 | 55.6 | 73.9 | 69.2 | 8.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 18.9 | 12.1 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 11.2 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 40.4 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 48.8 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 19.9 | 10.9 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 10.0 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 40.9 | 31.2 | 58.3 | 48.7 | 4.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 22.2 | 18.5 | 7.3 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 14.6 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 59.1 | 55.7 | 10.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 19.7 | 20.2 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 5.7 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 9.3 | 53.8 | 55.6 | 73.9 | 69.2 | 8.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 18.9 | 16.4 | 5.1 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 6.1 | 15.1 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 40.4 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 48.8 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 19.9 | 15.3 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 14.0 | 1.6 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 40.9 | 31.2 | 58.3 | 48.7 | 4.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 22.2 | 25.6 | 10.1 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 9.6 | 20.3 | 2.8 | 9.3 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 59.1 | 55.7 | 10.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 35 | 74.5% | 24.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 5.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 60 | 23 | 38.3% | 31.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 22 | 35.5% | 32.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 30.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.5% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 34.6% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
35%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 36.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 31.9% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 19.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
36%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 11.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.8% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 45.5% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 31.8% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
52%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 23.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 26.4% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 41.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
31%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 8.3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.1 |
| 2015-10-22 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 25.4 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 15.2 |
| 2015-10-16 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 14.7 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 |
| 2015-10-14 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 22.0 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8.9 |
| 2015-10-08 | Boston Celtics | RMD | 22.3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10.2 |
Summer League
PTS
14.9
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 13.2 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 11.6 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 43.1 | 15.8 | 61.9 | 49.1 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 16.6 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 14.4 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 41.7 | 37.0 | 59.1 | 50.8 | 11.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | 14.9 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 13.0 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 42.3 | 28.3 | 60.5 | 50.0 | 9.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 17.6 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 15.5 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 43.1 | 15.8 | 61.9 | 49.1 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 18.7 | 6.1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 16.2 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 41.7 | 37.0 | 59.1 | 50.8 | 11.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | 18.2 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 15.9 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 42.3 | 28.3 | 60.5 | 50.0 | 9.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.1 | 15.8 | 61.9 | 49.1 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 37.0 | 59.1 | 50.8 | 11.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.3 | 28.3 | 60.5 | 50.0 | 9.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 16 | 66.7% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 50 | 19 | 38.0% | 38.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 32.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
46%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 17.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 39.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 31.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
43%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | GSW | 8.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAC | 34.0 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 14.8 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | DLS | 32.0 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 9.0 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHA | 32.0 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 6.8 |
| 2013-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 29.0 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7.8 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
54
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
49
Athletic
57
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#29
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jae Crowder against other prospects
Jae Crowder
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles