Jaden Ivey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
17.3
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
3.1
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.6
MPG
31.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.0
3P%
35.8
1.8-5.0 3P/g
FT%
74.4
4.3-5.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 13.8 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 59.5 | 1.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.2 | 15.0 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 61.4 | 52.9 | 85.7 | 74.8 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 11.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 44.4 | 26.3 | 50.0 | 50.4 | 6.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.7 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 11.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 34.1 | 14.3 | 88.9 | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 13.8 | 18.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 5.2 | 13.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 59.5 | 1.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.2 | 25.5 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 15.0 | 3.1 | 5.8 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 61.4 | 52.9 | 85.7 | 74.8 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 19.3 | 6.4 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 8.0 | 18.1 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 44.4 | 26.3 | 50.0 | 50.4 | 6.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.7 | 16.2 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 14.8 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 34.1 | 14.3 | 88.9 | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 13.8 | 23.2 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 6.6 | 16.6 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 59.5 | 1.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.2 | 34.4 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 12.4 | 20.2 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 61.4 | 52.9 | 85.7 | 74.8 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 24.5 | 8.2 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 10.2 | 23.0 | 2.6 | 9.7 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 44.4 | 26.3 | 50.0 | 50.4 | 6.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.7 | 20.8 | 5.2 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 19.1 | 0.9 | 6.1 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 34.1 | 14.3 | 88.9 | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 35 | 63.6% | 39.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
23%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
20%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 31.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.9% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 13.6% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.8% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
30%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 37.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.3% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.7% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 37.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
20%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 47.7% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.9% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 29.5% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
20%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | Detroit Pistons | MEM | 13.8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.1 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
5.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 28.3 | 18.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 41.2 | 26.7 | 80.0 | 49.7 | 12.3 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 18.8 | 15.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.8 | 12.3 |
| Career | — | 4 | 23.6 | 16.8 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 12.5 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 44.0 | 33.3 | 94.1 | 58.3 | 12.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 28.3 | 22.9 | 5.1 | 8.9 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 6.4 | 8.9 | 21.6 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 41.2 | 26.7 | 80.0 | 49.7 | 12.3 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 18.8 | 29.7 | 5.7 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 7.7 | 15.3 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.8 | 12.3 |
| Career | — | 4 | 23.6 | 25.6 | 5.3 | 8.4 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 5.7 | 8.4 | 19.1 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 44.0 | 33.3 | 94.1 | 58.3 | 12.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 28.3 | 28.1 | 6.3 | 10.9 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 7.8 | 10.9 | 26.6 | 3.1 | 11.7 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 41.2 | 26.7 | 80.0 | 49.7 | 12.3 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 18.8 | 39.3 | 7.6 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 10.1 | 20.3 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 15.2 | 15.2 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.8 | 12.3 |
| Career | — | 4 | 23.6 | 32.4 | 6.8 | 10.6 | 3.4 | 0.5 | 7.3 | 10.6 | 24.2 | 3.4 | 10.2 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 44.0 | 33.3 | 94.1 | 58.3 | 12.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 26.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 18.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 42.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
32%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 17.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 20.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 44.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
38%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 43.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 37.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
19%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.9 | 22 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 18.5 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | ORL | 27.8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 |
| 2022-07-09 | Las Vegas | WAS | 5.1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 11.8 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 32.5 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 12.8 |