Ivan Rabb — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 5 (#35 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.0
Points
RPG
10.5
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.0
TOV
2.2
MPG
32.6
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.4
3P%
40.0
0.2-0.6 3P/g
FT%
66.3
4.0-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 14.8 | 7.7 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 62.1 | 8.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 17.1 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 46.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 47.7 | 5.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 10.1 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 55.6 | — | 100.0 | 60.7 | 2.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 14.8 | 18.6 | 13.8 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 8.1 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 62.1 | 8.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 17.1 | 11.2 | 13.3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 46.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 47.7 | 5.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 10.1 | 10.7 | 9.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 55.6 | — | 100.0 | 60.7 | 2.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 14.8 | 22.9 | 16.9 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 9.9 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 62.1 | 8.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 17.1 | 14.5 | 17.2 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 46.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 47.7 | 5.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 10.1 | 13.7 | 12.6 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 55.6 | — | 100.0 | 60.7 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 18 | 69.2% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
26%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 73.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.3% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
73%
Mid
13%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 60.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
33%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 62.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-16 | Memphis Grizzlies | OKC | 15.7 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7.7 |
| 2019-10-14 | Memphis Grizzlies | CHA | 19.9 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10.2 |
| 2019-10-06 | Memphis Grizzlies | MAC | 8.9 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Summer League
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.1 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 29.2 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 3.8 |
| 2019 | SLC | 2 | 24.9 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 41.0 | 5.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 22.2 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 59.1 | — | 33.3 | 56.8 | 7.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 22.9 | 11.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.2 | — | 100.0 | 61.9 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.4 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 43.4 | 22.2 | 60.9 | 47.6 | 6.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.1 | 7.7 | 12.4 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 10.2 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 29.2 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 3.8 |
| 2019 | SLC | 2 | 24.9 | 10.1 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 41.0 | 5.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 22.2 | 15.2 | 10.3 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 59.1 | — | 33.3 | 56.8 | 7.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 22.9 | 17.3 | 7.1 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 56.2 | — | 100.0 | 61.9 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.4 | 12.0 | 9.6 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 11.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 43.4 | 22.2 | 60.9 | 47.6 | 6.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.1 | 10.0 | 16.1 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 13.3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 29.2 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 3.8 |
| 2019 | SLC | 2 | 24.9 | 13.4 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 13.4 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 6.7 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 41.0 | 5.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 22.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.1 | — | 33.3 | 56.8 | 7.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 22.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.2 | — | 100.0 | 61.9 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.4 | 15.7 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 14.5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 43.4 | 22.2 | 60.9 | 47.6 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 21 | 60.0% | 46.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 18.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 23.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
42%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 42.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
34%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 14 | 73.7% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 34.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIN | 16.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | BOS | 22.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 23.1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.3 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | IND | 23.3 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.6 |
| 2019-07-03 | Salt Lake City | CLE | 24.3 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
35
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
76
Athletic
14
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ivan Rabb against other prospects
Ivan Rabb
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles