Isaiah Thomas — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 30 (#60 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
3.5
Rebounds
APG
6.1
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.1
TOV
3.0
MPG
31.9
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.5
3P%
34.9
1.7-4.9 3P/g
FT%
71.9
4.3-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.1
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
4.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 22.9 | 14.1 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 8.3 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 46.6 | 37.5 | 90.0 | 65.5 | 12.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 11.4 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 85.0 | 55.3 | 10.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.3 | 9.4 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 42.9 | 40.9 | 93.8 | 58.9 | 7.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 18.6 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 61.5 | 5.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 22.9 | 22.3 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 9.0 | 46.6 | 37.5 | 90.0 | 65.5 | 12.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 26.6 | 20.9 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 15.5 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 7.7 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 85.0 | 55.3 | 10.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.3 | 16.7 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 12.4 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 42.9 | 40.9 | 93.8 | 58.9 | 7.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 18.6 | 20.4 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 6.8 | 13.6 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 6.8 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 61.5 | 5.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 22.9 | 29.7 | 4.8 | 8.7 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 17.4 | 2.7 | 7.2 | 10.8 | 12.0 | 46.6 | 37.5 | 90.0 | 65.5 | 12.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 26.6 | 28.9 | 5.6 | 10.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 9.1 | 21.4 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 9.1 | 10.7 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 85.0 | 55.3 | 10.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.3 | 23.6 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 17.5 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 42.9 | 40.9 | 93.8 | 58.9 | 7.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 18.6 | 27.5 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 9.2 | 18.3 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 6.6 | 9.2 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 61.5 | 5.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 30 | 58.8% | 25.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 46 | 19 | 41.3% | 23.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 3.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 58 | 15 | 25.9% | 29.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
37%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 20.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 15.5% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 22.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 34.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
38%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 26.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 20.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 24.1% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 25.3% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
44%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 28.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 22.4% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.1% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.1% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 32.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
27%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 28.6% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 21.4% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
29%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Phoenix Suns | UTA | 28.4 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 13.1 |
| 2014-10-22 | Phoenix Suns | LAC | 16.7 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 |
| 2014-10-21 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 31.4 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 19.3 |
| 2014-10-16 | Phoenix Suns | SAS | 20.3 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16.0 |
| 2014-10-13 | Phoenix Suns | HOU | 19.6 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 10.1 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
18
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
2
Athletic
94
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Isaiah Thomas against other prospects
Isaiah Thomas
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles