Ian Mahinmi — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2005 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.8
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 12.9 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 57.1 | — | 100.0 | 62.5 | 2.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 12.9 | 13.5 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 57.1 | — | 100.0 | 62.5 | 2.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 12.9 | 19.2 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 8.0 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 57.1 | — | 100.0 | 62.5 | 2.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 42.9% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 28.6% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-10-25 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2007-10-23 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 10.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2007-10-20 | San Antonio Spurs | DET | 16.6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2007-10-18 | San Antonio Spurs | GSW | 20.4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -0.4 |
| 2007-10-13 | San Antonio Spurs | PAN | 10.3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
Summer League
PTS
11.9
Points
REB
7.7
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 1 | 26.4 | 11.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 33.3 | — | 87.5 | 57.8 | 8.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 10.8 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 50.0 | — | 81.2 | 64.2 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 30.8 | 14.0 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 36.7 | — | 83.3 | 51.8 | 9.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.3 | 11.9 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 42.2 | — | 82.8 | 58.1 | 8.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 1 | 26.4 | 15.0 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 10.9 | 33.3 | — | 87.5 | 57.8 | 8.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 14.3 | 9.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 50.0 | — | 81.2 | 64.2 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 30.8 | 16.4 | 10.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 9.3 | 36.7 | — | 83.3 | 51.8 | 9.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.3 | 15.1 | 9.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 42.2 | — | 82.8 | 58.1 | 8.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 1 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | — | 87.5 | 57.8 | 8.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 81.2 | 64.2 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.7 | — | 83.3 | 51.8 | 9.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2 | — | 82.8 | 58.1 | 8.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 17 | 41.5% | 59.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 20.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 20.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
41%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 63.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 46.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 35.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
54%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 70.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
30%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | WAS | 26.4 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 8.4 |
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | MEM | 35.8 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 11.9 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 16.1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.3 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | OKC | 31.3 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 12.3 |
| 2009-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 28.2 | 12 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7.7 |