Hugo González — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 14.5 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 63.3 | 55.0 | 69.2 | 81.2 | 13.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 16.3 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 3.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 25.9 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 8.5 | 13.4 | 4.9 | 8.9 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 63.3 | 55.0 | 69.2 | 81.2 | 13.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 16.3 | 12.1 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 9.4 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 3.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 32.6 | 8.4 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 10.7 | 16.8 | 6.2 | 11.2 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 63.3 | 55.0 | 69.2 | 81.2 | 13.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 16.3 | 15.7 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 12.1 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 12 | 85.7% | 29.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 40.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
11%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 26.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 46.7% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
7%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 35.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
18%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Celtics | PHI | 19.9 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 19.5 |
| 2026-10-14 | Celtics | CHA | 13.3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.7 |
| 2026-10-11 | Celtics | PHI | 21.1 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16.3 |
| 2026-10-08 | Celtics | CLE | 26.4 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13.0 |
Summer League
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 34.7 | 18.3 | 8.0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 14.7 | 2.3 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 31.8 | 25.9 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 13.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.0 | 10.8 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 30.2 | 30.4 | 58.8 | 42.6 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.7 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 12.4 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 31.0 | 28.0 | 68.8 | 48.5 | 7.9 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 34.7 | 19.0 | 8.3 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 15.2 | 2.4 | 9.3 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 31.8 | 25.9 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 13.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.0 | 14.9 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 14.9 | 2.4 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 30.2 | 30.4 | 58.8 | 42.6 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.7 | 17.0 | 7.3 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 15.1 | 2.4 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 31.0 | 28.0 | 68.8 | 48.5 | 7.9 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 34.7 | 26.0 | 11.4 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 5.2 | 6.6 | 20.8 | 3.3 | 12.8 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 31.8 | 25.9 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 13.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.0 | 19.2 | 8.0 | 4.9 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 19.2 | 3.1 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 30.2 | 30.4 | 58.8 | 42.6 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.7 | 22.5 | 9.7 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 20.0 | 3.2 | 11.5 | 5.1 | 7.4 | 31.0 | 28.0 | 68.8 | 48.5 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 19.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 10.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 43.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
23%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 43.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
27%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
18%
Ast FG%
64%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 27.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 44.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
19%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAC | 33.8 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 17.9 |
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHA | 33.2 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 8.9 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | TOR | 37.0 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 12.4 |
| 2025-07-20 | Las Vegas | ATL | 19.6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.2 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7.7 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
75
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
60
Athletic
59
Shooting
49
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#22
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Hugo González against other prospects
Hugo González
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles