Hasheem Thabeet — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.6
Points
RPG
10.8
Rebounds
APG
0.5
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
4.2
TOV
1.9
MPG
31.8
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
64.0
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
62.7
3.7-5.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.6
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 16.0 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 56.2 | — | 71.4 | 63.2 | 4.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.8 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 75.0 | — | 33.3 | 65.8 | 4.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 16.7 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 52.9 | — | 69.6 | 62.7 | 3.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 16.8 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 61.1 | — | 50.0 | 60.3 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 16.0 | 12.6 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 56.2 | — | 71.4 | 63.2 | 4.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.8 | 9.1 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 75.0 | — | 33.3 | 65.8 | 4.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 16.7 | 9.2 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 52.9 | — | 69.6 | 62.7 | 3.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 16.8 | 7.2 | 8.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 61.1 | — | 50.0 | 60.3 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 16.0 | 18.1 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 9.1 | 56.2 | — | 71.4 | 63.2 | 4.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.8 | 12.7 | 10.9 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 75.0 | — | 33.3 | 65.8 | 4.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 16.7 | 12.8 | 10.5 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 8.6 | 52.9 | — | 69.6 | 62.7 | 3.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 16.8 | 10.2 | 12.0 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 61.1 | — | 50.0 | 60.3 | 2.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 27 | 67.5% | 72.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 10.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
73%
Mid
27%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 93.8% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
94%
Mid
6%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 63.2% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 58.8% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
41%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 61.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
39%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-24 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 5.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2012-10-23 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHI | 25.8 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 7.0 |
| 2012-10-19 | Oklahoma City Thunder | PHX | 18.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.7 |
| 2012-10-12 | Oklahoma City Thunder | UTA | 16.2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 5.5 |
| 2012-10-10 | Oklahoma City Thunder | HOU | 14.4 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
Summer League
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
6.1
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 15.0 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 34.8 | — | 100.0 | 42.9 | 3.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 11.4 | 8.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 53.3 | — | 71.4 | 62.8 | 9.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | 8.2 | 4.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 45.2 | — | 72.2 | 52.7 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 15 | 23.6 | 8.0 | 6.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 45.2 | — | 74.6 | 54.6 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 15.0 | 10.6 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 34.8 | — | 100.0 | 42.9 | 3.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 13.3 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 8.2 | 53.3 | — | 71.4 | 62.8 | 9.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | 11.8 | 6.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 45.2 | — | 72.2 | 52.7 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 15 | 23.6 | 12.2 | 9.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 45.2 | — | 74.6 | 54.6 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 15.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.8 | — | 100.0 | 42.9 | 3.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.3 | — | 71.4 | 62.8 | 9.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.2 | — | 72.2 | 52.7 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 15 | 23.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.2 | — | 74.6 | 54.6 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 27 | 52.9% | 60.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 21.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
39%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 52.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 26.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 21.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 56.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 71.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | BKN | 19.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | DAL | 13.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | ATL | 15.0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6.0 |
| 2015-07-12 | Las Vegas | WAS | 9.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.6 |
| 2015-07-10 | Las Vegas | HOU | 19.0 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Hasheem Thabeet against other prospects
Hasheem Thabeet
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles