Hansen Yang — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.9 | 7.7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 64.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 65.9 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 18.4 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.6 | 3.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.9 | 15.4 | 11.4 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 11.4 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 64.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 65.9 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 18.4 | 15.7 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 12.7 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.6 | 3.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.9 | 20.9 | 15.4 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 10.0 | 15.4 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 64.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 65.9 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 18.4 | 19.3 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 15.7 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.6 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 53.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 16.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
16%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 64.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 42.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
65%
Mid
18%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 46.2% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 34.6% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
15%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Trail Blazers | GSW | 20.4 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2026-10-14 | Trail Blazers | SAC | 12.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 |
| 2026-10-12 | Trail Blazers | LON | 21.5 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 24.4 | 13.0 | 8.5 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 56.8 | 44.4 | 60.0 | 66.3 | 9.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.5 | 10.8 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 55.8 | 7.3 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 20.9 | 8.7 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 1.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 23.5 | 11.0 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 50.0 | 34.8 | 78.6 | 60.3 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 24.4 | 19.2 | 12.6 | 5.5 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 7.8 | 13.7 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 56.8 | 44.4 | 60.0 | 66.3 | 9.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.5 | 15.8 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 12.9 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 55.8 | 7.3 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 20.9 | 14.9 | 8.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 1.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 23.5 | 16.9 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 12.3 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 50.0 | 34.8 | 78.6 | 60.3 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 24.4 | 25.4 | 16.6 | 7.3 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 10.3 | 18.1 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 56.8 | 44.4 | 60.0 | 66.3 | 9.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.5 | 19.3 | 9.0 | 6.7 | 0.9 | 4.0 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 15.7 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 55.8 | 7.3 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 20.9 | 22.1 | 12.7 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 11.9 | 5.9 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 10.2 | 12.7 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 1.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 23.5 | 22.2 | 12.7 | 6.1 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 16.1 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 50.0 | 34.8 | 78.6 | 60.3 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 29 | 70.7% | 46.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 23.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
27%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 59.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 21.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
16%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
3%
Ast FG%
62%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 34.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
26%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 31.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 50.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
56%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Las Vegas | UTA | 24.1 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | DEN | 26.4 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIN | 20.8 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16.1 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHX | 26.2 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | HOU | 21.8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.1 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
67
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
95
Athletic
12
Shooting
17
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#29
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Hansen Yang against other prospects
Hansen Yang
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles