Greg Oden — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.7
Points
RPG
9.6
Rebounds
APG
0.7
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
3.3
TOV
2.0
MPG
28.9
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
61.6
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
62.8
3.8-6.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.6
Points
REB
9.3
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 22.5 | 13.6 | 9.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 52.5 | — | 72.1 | 59.4 | 11.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 11.5 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 58.1 | — | 65.5 | 61.9 | 9.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 22.5 | 21.7 | 14.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 9.8 | 52.5 | — | 72.1 | 59.4 | 11.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 17.5 | 11.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 7.4 | 58.1 | — | 65.5 | 61.9 | 9.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 22.5 | 31.4 | 21.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 10.6 | 20.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 14.2 | 52.5 | — | 72.1 | 59.4 | 11.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 25.9 | 17.7 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 9.4 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 10.9 | 58.1 | — | 65.5 | 61.9 | 9.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 67 | 46 | 68.7% | 64.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 26.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 9.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 28 | 63.6% | 72.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 21.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.6% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
28%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 18 | 78.3% | 53.5% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 32.6% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.0% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-22 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 23.2 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 9.8 |
| 2009-10-18 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 15.8 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 14.0 |
| 2009-10-15 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 17.5 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.2 |
| 2009-10-14 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 28.6 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18.3 |
| 2009-10-09 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAC | 20.7 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.8 |
Summer League
PTS
9.5
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LV | 2 | 24.1 | 9.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 60.0 | — | 12.5 | 51.3 | 0.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 2 | 24.1 | 14.2 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 6.7 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 6.0 | 60.0 | — | 12.5 | 51.3 | 0.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 2 | 24.1 | 21.0 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 10.0 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 8.9 | 60.0 | — | 12.5 | 51.3 | 0.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-07-08 | Las Vegas | DAL | 27.7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.9 |
| 2007-07-06 | Las Vegas | BOS | 20.6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -2.4 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
99
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Athletic
69
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Greg Oden against other prospects
Greg Oden
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles