Greg Monroe — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.1
Points
RPG
9.6
Rebounds
APG
3.8
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
1.5
TOV
3.3
MPG
34.2
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.5
3P%
25.9
0.2-0.8 3P/g
FT%
66.0
4.0-6.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
2.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 30.5 | 14.8 | 6.0 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 5.8 | 7.6 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 75.4 | 50.5 | 10.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.7 | 13.4 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 50.6 | — | 60.5 | 53.7 | 8.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.6 | 12.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 47.1 | — | 100.0 | 58.5 | 10.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 25.3 | 7.8 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 40.8 | 0.0 | 71.0 | 49.5 | 5.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 30.5 | 17.4 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 9.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 75.4 | 50.5 | 10.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.7 | 18.1 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 7.1 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 50.6 | — | 60.5 | 53.7 | 8.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.6 | 15.1 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 47.1 | — | 100.0 | 58.5 | 10.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 25.3 | 11.0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 40.8 | 0.0 | 71.0 | 49.5 | 5.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 30.5 | 24.5 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 7.5 | 18.7 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 9.5 | 12.7 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 75.4 | 50.5 | 10.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.7 | 25.5 | 11.4 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 10.0 | 19.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 9.1 | 50.6 | — | 60.5 | 53.7 | 8.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.6 | 20.7 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 47.1 | — | 100.0 | 58.5 | 10.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 25.3 | 15.8 | 9.9 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 5.6 | 7.9 | 40.8 | 0.0 | 71.0 | 49.5 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 129 | 70 | 54.3% | 54.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 58 | 21 | 36.2% | 24.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 20.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
45%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 21 | 47.7% | 48.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 24.4% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 25.6% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
50%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 32 | 61.5% | 62.7% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 18.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 19.3% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
37%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 52.9% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 49.0% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 32.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 16.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
49%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-24 | Detroit Pistons | MIN | 33.0 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 10.9 |
| 2013-10-22 | Detroit Pistons | WAS | 35.8 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 13.9 |
| 2013-10-20 | Detroit Pistons | ORL | 35.4 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 13.6 |
| 2013-10-17 | Detroit Pistons | CLE | 35.1 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9.3 |
| 2013-10-16 | Detroit Pistons | CHI | 26.2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 4.4 |
Summer League
PTS
14.6
Points
REB
8.0
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.6 | 14.6 | 8.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 7.6 | 52.1 | — | 60.5 | 56.4 | 9.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.6 | 17.2 | 9.4 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 9.0 | 52.1 | — | 60.5 | 56.4 | 9.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.1 | — | 60.5 | 56.4 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 45.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 31.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
54%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 45.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 31.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
54%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | NYK | 33.1 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 21.0 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 32.3 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 15.0 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.1 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 |
| 2010-07-10 | Las Vegas | GSW | 29.6 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8.7 |
| 2010-07-09 | Las Vegas | LAL | 32.7 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.4 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
46
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
75
Athletic
18
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#29
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Greg Monroe against other prospects
Greg Monroe
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles