Grayson Allen — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.5
Points
RPG
3.3
Rebounds
APG
4.6
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.1
MPG
35.6
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.8
3P%
37.0
2.8-7.5 3P/g
FT%
85.0
2.9-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.2
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 11.2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 47.1 | 45.8 | 100.0 | 64.5 | 8.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 37.5 | 42.3 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 6.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 22.1 | 10.7 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 41.8 | 33.3 | 90.5 | 58.4 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 19.2 | 12.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 9.0 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 51.1 | 52.0 | 66.7 | 66.1 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 18.1 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 6.4 | 13.7 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 47.1 | 45.8 | 100.0 | 64.5 | 8.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 16.7 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 14.0 | 4.8 | 11.4 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 37.5 | 42.3 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 6.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 22.1 | 17.4 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 12.8 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 41.8 | 33.3 | 90.5 | 58.4 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 19.2 | 23.6 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 8.6 | 16.9 | 4.9 | 9.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 51.1 | 52.0 | 66.7 | 66.1 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 24.5 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 8.7 | 18.5 | 6.0 | 13.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 47.1 | 45.8 | 100.0 | 64.5 | 8.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 20.1 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 17.0 | 5.8 | 13.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 37.5 | 42.3 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 6.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 22.1 | 21.7 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 15.9 | 2.9 | 8.7 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 41.8 | 33.3 | 90.5 | 58.4 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 19.2 | 29.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.6 | 20.7 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 51.1 | 52.0 | 66.7 | 66.1 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 16.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 9.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 81 | 36 | 44.4% | 48.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
20%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 17.6% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 58.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
12%
3PT
71%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.6% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 59.4% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
12%
3PT
81%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.2% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 25.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.3% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 38.2% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
27%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 20.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 17.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 46.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
24%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-15 | Milwaukee Bucks | DAL | 24.8 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10.5 |
| 2021-10-13 | Milwaukee Bucks | UTA | 25.6 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2021-10-10 | Milwaukee Bucks | OKC | 22.5 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2021-10-05 | Milwaukee Bucks | MEM | 16.8 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
Summer League
PTS
11.2
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
3.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 6 | 22.6 | 9.8 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 10.2 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 34.4 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 42.5 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 26.4 | 16.5 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 17.0 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 38.2 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 46.1 | 12.6 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 25.0 | 10.0 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 14.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 20.7 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 29.9 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.9 | 11.2 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 12.4 | 0.7 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 32.3 | 15.2 | 75.8 | 40.4 | 6.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 6 | 22.6 | 15.6 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 16.2 | 0.5 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 34.4 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 42.5 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 26.4 | 22.5 | 8.9 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 8.9 | 23.2 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 38.2 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 46.1 | 12.6 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 25.0 | 14.4 | 10.1 | 10.8 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 20.9 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 20.7 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 29.9 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.9 | 16.9 | 6.9 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 18.7 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 32.3 | 15.2 | 75.8 | 40.4 | 6.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 6 | 22.6 | 20.2 | 6.5 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 20.9 | 0.7 | 8.2 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 34.4 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 42.5 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.2 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 46.1 | 12.6 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 25.0 | 17.2 | 12.0 | 12.9 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 24.9 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 8.6 | 20.7 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 29.9 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.9 | 21.3 | 8.8 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 7.6 | 23.6 | 1.3 | 8.8 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 32.3 | 15.2 | 75.8 | 40.4 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 23.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 16.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 7 | 20.0% | 28.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
40%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 21.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 29.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 29.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
39%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 23.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 27.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
41%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIN | 25.7 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 11.1 |
| 2019-07-14 | Las Vegas | NOP | 21.9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -2.5 |
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | BOS | 23.9 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | BOS | 19.1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -0.8 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 22.9 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2.9 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
72
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
19
Athletic
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Grayson Allen against other prospects
Grayson Allen
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles