Grant Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.8
Points
RPG
7.5
Rebounds
APG
3.2
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
1.5
TOV
2.2
MPG
31.9
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.4
3P%
32.6
0.4-1.2 3P/g
FT%
81.9
5.7-7.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 43.3 | 46.2 | 80.0 | 55.9 | 4.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 38.9 | 44.4 | 83.3 | 55.7 | 5.1 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.8 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 16.7 | — | 25.0 | 0.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 48.6 | 43.8 | 73.3 | 62.5 | 6.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 13.8 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 11.5 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 43.3 | 46.2 | 80.0 | 55.9 | 4.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 10.4 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 38.9 | 44.4 | 83.3 | 55.7 | 5.1 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.8 | 4.5 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 9.1 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 16.7 | — | 25.0 | 0.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 14.3 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 9.6 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 48.6 | 43.8 | 73.3 | 62.5 | 6.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 18.1 | 10.1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 15.1 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 43.3 | 46.2 | 80.0 | 55.9 | 4.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 13.7 | 8.9 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 10.7 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 38.9 | 44.4 | 83.3 | 55.7 | 5.1 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.8 | 5.9 | 11.8 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 11.8 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 16.7 | — | 25.0 | 0.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 18.1 | 9.1 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 12.2 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 48.6 | 43.8 | 73.3 | 62.5 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 25.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 11.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 30.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
27%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 33.3% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 26.7% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
33%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 38.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
33%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 60.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
30%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 37.1% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 37.1% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
17%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 30.9 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0.7 |
| 2022-10-07 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 27.5 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.6 |
| 2022-10-05 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 21.7 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2022-10-02 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 13.7 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
Summer League
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 24.1 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 46.7 | 36.8 | 76.2 | 59.9 | 10.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 24.1 | 19.4 | 9.0 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 13.4 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 46.7 | 36.8 | 76.2 | 59.9 | 10.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 24.1 | 25.0 | 11.6 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 8.1 | 17.3 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 46.7 | 36.8 | 76.2 | 59.9 | 10.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
31%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
31%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | MEM | 30.5 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7.0 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 21.4 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 14.4 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | DEN | 29.4 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12.7 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | CLE | 19.4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | PHI | 19.9 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13.8 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
49
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
61
Athletic
24
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#37
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Grant Williams against other prospects
Grant Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles