Glenn Robinson III — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
30.3
Points
RPG
10.1
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.9
TOV
4.1
MPG
34.3
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.3
3P%
38.0
2.3-6.1 3P/g
FT%
79.6
6.3-7.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 11.8 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 63.6 | 71.2 | 9.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 10.3 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 53.8 | 46.7 | 86.7 | 68.0 | 8.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 9.6 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 0.0 | — | 55.6 | 3.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 18.3 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 11.6 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 63.6 | 71.2 | 9.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 15.8 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 9.9 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 53.8 | 46.7 | 86.7 | 68.0 | 8.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 9.6 | 15.0 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 0.0 | — | 55.6 | 3.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 24.1 | 8.1 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 9.2 | 15.3 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 63.6 | 71.2 | 9.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 21.9 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 13.8 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 53.8 | 46.7 | 86.7 | 68.0 | 8.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 9.6 | 20.6 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 10.3 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 0.0 | — | 55.6 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 28 | 71.8% | 39.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 11.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 21.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 9.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 15.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
32%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 34.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.8% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
34%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 34.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.8% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 18.4% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
29%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 61.1% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 36.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
33%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-19 | Indiana Pacers | MIL | 22.3 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10.6 |
| 2016-10-14 | Indiana Pacers | ORL | 16.2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.4 |
| 2016-10-12 | Indiana Pacers | MIL | 27.1 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2016-10-08 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 37.0 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9.3 |
| 2016-10-06 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 24.0 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 16.9 |
Summer League
PTS
11.5
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 27.2 | 15.6 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 6.4 | 13.0 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 49.2 | 38.1 | 54.5 | 55.8 | 10.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 21.7 | 11.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 46.3 | 42.9 | 78.9 | 56.9 | 6.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 22.7 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 38.5 | 40.0 | 63.2 | 48.6 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 17 | 23.6 | 11.5 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 9.3 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 45.6 | 40.0 | 67.3 | 54.3 | 7.2 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 27.2 | 20.6 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 8.5 | 17.2 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 49.2 | 38.1 | 54.5 | 55.8 | 10.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 21.7 | 19.7 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 6.9 | 15.0 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 46.3 | 42.9 | 78.9 | 56.9 | 6.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 22.7 | 12.2 | 4.8 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 10.3 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 38.5 | 40.0 | 63.2 | 48.6 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 17 | 23.6 | 17.5 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 14.1 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 45.6 | 40.0 | 67.3 | 54.3 | 7.2 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.2 | 38.1 | 54.5 | 55.8 | 10.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 21.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | 42.9 | 78.9 | 56.9 | 6.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 22.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5 | 40.0 | 63.2 | 48.6 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 17 | 23.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.6 | 40.0 | 67.3 | 54.3 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 29.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 32.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 20.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
42%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 33.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 24.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
40%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 31.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 29.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
43%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 30.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 33.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
44%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-08 | Orlando | ORB | 24.0 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2016-07-06 | Orlando | OKC | 26.0 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4.2 |
| 2016-07-05 | Orlando | DET | 27.0 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15.4 |
| 2016-07-03 | Orlando | CHA | 28.0 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 10.4 |
| 2016-07-02 | Orlando | ORB | 31.0 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 14.2 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
50
Athletic
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Glenn Robinson III against other prospects
Glenn Robinson III
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles