Frank Jackson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 1 (#31 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.9
Points
RPG
2.5
Rebounds
APG
1.7
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.4
MPG
24.9
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.3
3P%
39.5
1.4-3.6 3P/g
FT%
75.5
2.1-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 20.1 | 12.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 62.2 | 6.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 19.5 | 12.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 8.1 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 52.3 | 48.5 | 77.8 | 67.2 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.9 | 8.8 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 38.5 | 38.9 | 87.5 | 51.7 | 4.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 20.1 | 22.1 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 16.7 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 62.2 | 6.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 19.5 | 22.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 7.9 | 15.0 | 3.7 | 7.6 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 52.3 | 48.5 | 77.8 | 67.2 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.9 | 22.7 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.7 | 20.1 | 3.6 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 38.5 | 38.9 | 87.5 | 51.7 | 4.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 20.1 | 27.1 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 10.3 | 20.5 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 62.2 | 6.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 19.5 | 28.4 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 9.8 | 18.8 | 4.6 | 9.6 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 52.3 | 48.5 | 77.8 | 67.2 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.9 | 26.7 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 9.1 | 23.7 | 4.3 | 10.9 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 38.5 | 38.9 | 87.5 | 51.7 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 21 | 60.0% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 19 | 40.4% | 35.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
26%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 21.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 25.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.7% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.1% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 35.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
36%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 27.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 10.8% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.7% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 10.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 32.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
22%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 28.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.4% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 42.1% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
26%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHI | 16.1 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3.4 |
| 2020-12-16 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHI | 20.5 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 |
| 2020-12-12 | Oklahoma City Thunder | SAS | 23.6 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Summer League
PTS
21.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 31.7 | 30.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 17.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 64.7 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 81.9 | 21.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 12.7 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 70.7 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 2 | 22.2 | 21.5 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 12.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 62.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 78.1 | 15.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 31.7 | 34.1 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 12.5 | 19.3 | 5.7 | 10.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 64.7 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 81.9 | 21.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 12.7 | 36.8 | 17.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 11.3 | 19.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 14.2 | 14.2 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 70.7 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 2 | 22.2 | 34.9 | 7.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 12.2 | 19.5 | 4.1 | 8.1 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 62.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 78.1 | 15.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 31.7 | 47.7 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 17.5 | 27.0 | 7.9 | 14.3 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 64.7 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 81.9 | 21.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 12.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 70.7 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 2 | 22.2 | 48.8 | 10.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 17.0 | 27.2 | 5.7 | 11.3 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 62.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 78.1 | 15.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 37.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
21%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 29.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
18%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 57.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
29%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | NYK | 31.7 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 21.4 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | TOR | 12.7 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 9.4 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
70
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
16
Athletic
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Frank Jackson against other prospects
Frank Jackson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles