Fab Melo — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
7.8
Points
RPG
5.8
Rebounds
APG
0.7
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
2.9
TOV
1.4
MPG
25.4
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.6
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
63.3
1.3-2.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.7
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 36.3 | 1.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 5.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | — | — | 12.5 | -0.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 6.7 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 36.3 | 1.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | — | — | 12.5 | -0.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 11.1 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 36.3 | 1.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 11.1 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 8.9 | 1.1 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | — | — | 12.5 | -0.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-19 | Dallas Mavericks | CHA | 12.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2013-10-14 | Dallas Mavericks | ORL | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2013-10-09 | Dallas Mavericks | MEM | 13.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 18.2 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 54.5 | — | 63.6 | 57.7 | 5.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 53.3 | — | 66.7 | 56.7 | 3.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 15.6 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 28.6 | — | 50.0 | 30.2 | 2.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 17.1 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 47.1 | — | 63.2 | 50.5 | 3.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 18.2 | 12.3 | 6.7 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 54.5 | — | 63.6 | 57.7 | 5.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 53.3 | — | 66.7 | 56.7 | 3.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 11.1 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 28.6 | — | 50.0 | 30.2 | 2.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 17.1 | 8.4 | 8.0 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 47.1 | — | 63.2 | 50.5 | 3.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 18.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.5 | — | 63.6 | 57.7 | 5.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.3 | — | 66.7 | 56.7 | 3.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 15.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6 | — | 50.0 | 30.2 | 2.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 17.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | — | 63.2 | 50.5 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 52.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 52.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 42.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 51.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-12 | Orlando | ORL | 18.0 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7.6 |
| 2013-07-10 | Orlando | HOU | 10.0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2013-07-09 | Orlando | IND | 16.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2013-07-08 | Orlando | DET | 19.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2013-07-07 | Orlando | ORL | 28.0 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8.2 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
66
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
93
Athletic
14
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#22
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Fab Melo against other prospects
Fab Melo
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles