Erik Murphy — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 2, pick 19 (#49 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.2
Points
RPG
5.5
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.4
MPG
26.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.6
3P%
45.3
2.0-4.4 3P/g
FT%
78.4
1.1-1.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
0.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 16.7 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 24.1 | 23.1 | 50.0 | 30.9 | 0.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 16.7 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 7.8 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 24.1 | 23.1 | 50.0 | 30.9 | 0.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 16.7 | 7.2 | 10.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 11.1 | 1.1 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 24.1 | 23.1 | 50.0 | 30.9 | 0.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 28.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 37.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
41%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 31.0% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 34.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
45%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-16 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2014-10-11 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.3 |
| 2014-10-08 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2014-10-06 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Summer League
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 15.2 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 43.5 | 2.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 11.6 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 8.4 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 54.8 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 66.3 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.7 | 8.3 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 46.4 | 40.6 | 75.0 | 57.2 | 4.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 15.2 | 11.8 | 9.9 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 12.8 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 43.5 | 2.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 15.9 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 11.5 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 54.8 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 66.3 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.7 | 14.4 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 12.0 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 46.4 | 40.6 | 75.0 | 57.2 | 4.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 15.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 43.5 | 2.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.8 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 66.3 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.4 | 40.6 | 75.0 | 57.2 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 15 | 60.0% | 36.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 40.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
17%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 48.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 40.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
7%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 40.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
24%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 19.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.4 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 22.0 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 16.5 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIL | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.6 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | PHI | 14.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -3.1 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
22
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
68
Athletic
8
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#50
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Erik Murphy against other prospects
Erik Murphy
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles