Emoni Bates — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 19 (#49 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.2
Points
RPG
5.8
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.5
MPG
33.8
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.5
3P%
33.0
2.5-7.7 3P/g
FT%
78.2
3.8-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 10.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 66.7 | 67.0 | 6.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 24.9 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 8.9 | 17.8 | 5.9 | 13.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 66.7 | 67.0 | 6.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 31.7 | 7.6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 11.3 | 22.7 | 7.6 | 16.6 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 66.7 | 67.0 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 15.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
9%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 16.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 50.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
10%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
23%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | Philadelphia 76ers | ORL | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.8 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 22.3 | 16.2 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 8.8 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 36.2 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 51.0 | 8.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 6 | 29.8 | 17.2 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 13.7 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 43.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 58.7 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.8 | 16.8 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 14.0 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 40.7 | 35.0 | 100.0 | 55.5 | 10.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 22.3 | 26.2 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 23.4 | 4.0 | 14.1 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 36.2 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 51.0 | 8.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 6 | 29.8 | 20.8 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 7.3 | 16.5 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 43.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 58.7 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.8 | 22.6 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 18.8 | 3.8 | 10.8 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 40.7 | 35.0 | 100.0 | 55.5 | 10.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 22.3 | 32.6 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 29.1 | 5.0 | 17.6 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 36.2 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 51.0 | 8.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 6 | 29.8 | 27.5 | 9.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 9.6 | 21.9 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 43.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 58.7 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.8 | 29.2 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 9.9 | 24.4 | 4.9 | 13.9 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 40.7 | 35.0 | 100.0 | 55.5 | 10.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 15 | 78.9% | 13.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 12.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 66 | 23 | 34.8% | 47.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
29%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 13.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 46.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
26%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 13.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 14.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 14 | 35.9% | 47.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
32%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | LAL | 26.7 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 3.9 |
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | GSW | 19.5 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIL | 20.4 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 14.2 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | ORL | 22.6 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10.9 |
| 2023-07-17 | Las Vegas | HOU | 30.9 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 16.3 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
21
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
43
Athletic
9
Shooting
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#62
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Emoni Bates against other prospects
Emoni Bates
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles