Elijah Hughes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 2, pick 9 (#39 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.0
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
3.4
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.3
MPG
36.7
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.7
3P%
34.2
2.4-7.1 3P/g
FT%
81.3
4.2-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 8.5 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 35.5 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 51.2 | 4.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 10.6 | 8.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 55.6 | 30.0 | 75.0 | 65.8 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 17.2 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 15.7 | 4.6 | 10.6 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 35.5 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 51.2 | 4.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 10.6 | 29.4 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 11.3 | 20.4 | 3.4 | 11.3 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 55.6 | 30.0 | 75.0 | 65.8 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 21.8 | 8.3 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 19.9 | 5.8 | 13.5 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 35.5 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 51.2 | 4.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 10.6 | 39.0 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 27.0 | 4.5 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 55.6 | 30.0 | 75.0 | 65.8 | 5.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 26.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 51.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
10%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.1% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.9% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 51.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
16%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 44.4% | 62.2% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
0%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | Utah Jazz | MIL | 17.3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5.4 |
| 2021-10-11 | Utah Jazz | NOP | 9.8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2021-10-06 | Utah Jazz | DAL | 18.9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2021-10-04 | Utah Jazz | SAS | 25.1 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
Summer League
PTS
10.5
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 22.2 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 35.7 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 4.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 29.9 | 14.0 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 41.5 | 36.4 | 73.7 | 56.7 | 9.4 |
| 2021 | SLC | 3 | 20.9 | 7.3 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 8.7 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 30.8 | 23.1 | 60.0 | 39.0 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.9 | 10.5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 36.8 | 27.3 | 74.1 | 49.1 | 6.4 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 22.2 | 14.6 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 15.2 | 2.2 | 10.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 35.7 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 4.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 29.9 | 16.9 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 12.4 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 4.2 | 5.7 | 41.5 | 36.4 | 73.7 | 56.7 | 9.4 |
| 2021 | SLC | 3 | 20.9 | 12.6 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 14.9 | 1.7 | 7.5 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 30.8 | 23.1 | 60.0 | 39.0 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.9 | 15.2 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 13.7 | 2.2 | 8.0 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 36.8 | 27.3 | 74.1 | 49.1 | 6.4 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 22.2 | 18.4 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 19.1 | 2.7 | 13.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 35.7 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 4.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 29.9 | 23.4 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 7.1 | 17.1 | 3.3 | 9.2 | 5.8 | 7.9 | 41.5 | 36.4 | 73.7 | 56.7 | 9.4 |
| 2021 | SLC | 3 | 20.9 | 17.6 | 11.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 20.8 | 2.4 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 30.8 | 23.1 | 60.0 | 39.0 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.9 | 20.5 | 7.4 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 6.8 | 18.6 | 2.9 | 10.8 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 36.8 | 27.3 | 74.1 | 49.1 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 21.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 44.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
22%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 57.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
21%
3PT
71%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 26.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 38.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
22%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-15 | Las Vegas | BOS | 27.9 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2023-07-10 | Las Vegas | IND | 25.8 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 10.6 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | DET | 12.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -3.1 |
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | PHI | 35.4 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3.7 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | LAC | 27.6 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 12.8 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
24
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
38
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Elijah Hughes against other prospects
Elijah Hughes
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles