Dylan Windler — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.3
Points
RPG
10.8
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.1
MPG
33.2
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.0
3P%
42.9
3.0-7.1 3P/g
FT%
84.7
3.6-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 68.6 | 7.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 7.0 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 55.1 | 3.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 13.1 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 68.6 | 7.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 12.6 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 9.4 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 55.1 | 3.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 17.1 | 8.2 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 68.6 | 7.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 16.7 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 12.5 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 55.1 | 3.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 30.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
8%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
28%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 63.4% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 46.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
7%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 33.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.0% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.8% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
10%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
33%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-10 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 29.2 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10.1 |
| 2021-10-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 22.2 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
| 2021-10-05 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 12.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
Summer League
PTS
11.3
Points
REB
6.1
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 28.4 | 12.2 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 45.9 | 41.9 | 100.0 | 64.7 | 8.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 20.4 | 11.0 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 40.0 | 38.5 | 80.0 | 51.2 | 6.7 |
| 2019 | SLC | 3 | 25.3 | 10.3 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 44.0 | 31.2 | 57.1 | 55.2 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.1 | 11.3 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 43.5 | 38.3 | 71.4 | 57.6 | 7.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 28.4 | 15.5 | 10.1 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 11.7 | 4.1 | 9.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 45.9 | 41.9 | 100.0 | 64.7 | 8.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 20.4 | 19.4 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 17.6 | 2.9 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 40.0 | 38.5 | 80.0 | 51.2 | 6.7 |
| 2019 | SLC | 3 | 25.3 | 14.7 | 7.1 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 11.9 | 2.4 | 7.6 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 44.0 | 31.2 | 57.1 | 55.2 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.1 | 16.2 | 8.8 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 13.2 | 3.3 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 43.5 | 38.3 | 71.4 | 57.6 | 7.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 28.4 | 19.8 | 13.0 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 6.1 | 6.9 | 15.0 | 5.3 | 12.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 45.9 | 41.9 | 100.0 | 64.7 | 8.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 20.4 | 25.7 | 10.9 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 9.3 | 23.4 | 3.9 | 10.1 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 40.0 | 38.5 | 80.0 | 51.2 | 6.7 |
| 2019 | SLC | 3 | 25.3 | 20.0 | 9.7 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 16.1 | 3.2 | 10.3 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 44.0 | 31.2 | 57.1 | 55.2 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.1 | 21.3 | 11.5 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 17.3 | 4.3 | 11.3 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 43.5 | 38.3 | 71.4 | 57.6 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 14 | 73.7% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 7.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 47.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
15%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 64.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
5%
3PT
84%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 12.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
22%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-20 | Las Vegas | NYK | 27.1 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHI | 30.0 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8.6 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 28.1 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11.5 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | WAS | 28.6 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | NOP | 8.5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
69
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
51
Athletic
76
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#23
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dylan Windler against other prospects
Dylan Windler
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles