Dwight Powell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 15 (#45 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.0
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
3.1
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.9
MPG
32.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.2
3P%
25.6
0.3-1.1 3P/g
FT%
68.7
4.1-5.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 17.6 | 9.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 53.3 | 46.7 | 87.5 | 68.6 | 6.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 9.0 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 53.3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 58.6 | 8.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 11.0 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 8.7 | 31.8 | 0.0 | 73.1 | 49.3 | 10.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 9.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 34.4 | 1.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 17.6 | 18.8 | 6.1 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 12.3 | 2.9 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 53.3 | 46.7 | 87.5 | 68.6 | 6.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 17.4 | 9.1 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 6.6 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 53.3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 58.6 | 8.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 17.4 | 14.7 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 10.0 | 13.7 | 31.8 | 0.0 | 73.1 | 49.3 | 10.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 9.0 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 34.4 | 1.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 17.6 | 25.3 | 8.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 16.5 | 3.9 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 53.3 | 46.7 | 87.5 | 68.6 | 6.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 24.2 | 12.7 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 9.2 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 5.8 | 7.7 | 53.3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 58.6 | 8.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 23.3 | 19.8 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 13.4 | 18.4 | 31.8 | 0.0 | 73.1 | 49.3 | 10.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 9.0 | 9.2 | 6.5 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 7.4 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 34.4 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 26 | 65.0% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 10.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 34.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
44%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 7 | 100.0% | 23.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 23.3% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 46.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
27%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 40.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 42.2% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
58%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 40.9% | 59.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 45.5% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
45%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 54.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 35.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
36%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Dallas Mavericks | CHA | 12.9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 2017-10-12 | Dallas Mavericks | ATL | 20.4 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 |
| 2017-10-09 | Dallas Mavericks | ORL | 18.4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1.1 |
| 2017-10-05 | Dallas Mavericks | ORL | 24.2 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 8.7 |
| 2017-10-02 | Dallas Mavericks | MIL | 12.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Summer League
PTS
14.2
Points
REB
7.3
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 32.3 | 18.8 | 9.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 14.0 | 2.2 | 8.2 | 4.7 | 6.7 | 42.9 | 26.5 | 70.0 | 55.6 | 13.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 11.7 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 67.7 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.4 | 14.2 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 10.2 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 43.5 | 26.5 | 74.5 | 56.8 | 10.5 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 32.3 | 21.0 | 10.2 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 15.6 | 2.4 | 9.1 | 5.2 | 7.4 | 42.9 | 26.5 | 70.0 | 55.6 | 13.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 11.7 | 15.4 | 11.3 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.1 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 67.7 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.4 | 20.1 | 10.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 5.5 | 7.4 | 43.5 | 26.5 | 74.5 | 56.8 | 10.5 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 32.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 26.5 | 70.0 | 55.6 | 13.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 11.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 67.7 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.5 | 26.5 | 74.5 | 56.8 | 10.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 19 | 82.6% | 25.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 47.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
21%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 17 | 81.0% | 25.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 51.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
17%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
71%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-18 | Las Vegas | ATL | 30.0 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 11.6 |
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | DLS | 33.0 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 20.1 |
| 2015-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAL | 34.0 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 9.5 |
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 33.0 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 12.7 |
| 2015-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 31.0 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 16.2 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
84
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
79
Athletic
68
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#10
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dwight Powell against other prospects
Dwight Powell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles