Dwayne Bacon — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.2
Points
RPG
4.2
Rebounds
APG
1.7
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.0
MPG
28.8
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.2
3P%
33.3
1.6-4.9 3P/g
FT%
75.4
2.9-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.0 | 9.8 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 48.4 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 57.2 | 7.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 13.0 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 11.0 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 38.2 | 21.1 | 82.6 | 49.9 | 5.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.0 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 37.0 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 44.4 | 1.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 23.8 | 9.4 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 9.4 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 42.6 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 49.5 | 6.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.0 | 14.1 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 11.2 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 48.4 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 57.2 | 7.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 18.6 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 15.7 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 38.2 | 21.1 | 82.6 | 49.9 | 5.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.0 | 12.4 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 10.8 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 37.0 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 44.4 | 1.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 23.8 | 14.2 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 14.2 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 42.6 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 49.5 | 6.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.0 | 17.4 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 13.8 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 48.4 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 57.2 | 7.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 23.7 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 5.5 | 7.7 | 20.0 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 8.4 | 38.2 | 21.1 | 82.6 | 49.9 | 5.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.0 | 15.5 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 13.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 37.0 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 44.4 | 1.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 23.8 | 19.0 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 8.1 | 19.0 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 42.6 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 49.5 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 29 | 56.9% | 32.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 20.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 16 | 47.1% | 21.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 20.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
42%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 19.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 29.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 29.0% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.1% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
58%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 13 | 54.2% | 43.6% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 14.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.5% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 27.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
22%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 46.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 30.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 36.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
35%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 19.1% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.9% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 42.6% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 17.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
57%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-19 | Orlando Magic | CHA | 22.7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.9 |
| 2020-12-17 | Orlando Magic | CHA | 26.0 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10.5 |
| 2020-12-13 | Orlando Magic | ATL | 29.3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2020-12-11 | Orlando Magic | ATL | 21.9 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12.0 |
Summer League
PTS
16.3
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 24.5 | 15.0 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 12.8 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 39.2 | 23.5 | 88.9 | 50.9 | 7.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 18.2 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 17.4 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 40.2 | 31.2 | 88.9 | 47.9 | 8.7 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 29.4 | 15.4 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 13.4 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 41.8 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 51.1 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 14 | 28.6 | 16.3 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 5.9 | 14.6 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 40.5 | 25.6 | 92.7 | 49.7 | 8.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 24.5 | 22.1 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 18.7 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 39.2 | 23.5 | 88.9 | 50.9 | 7.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 21.2 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 8.1 | 20.2 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 40.2 | 31.2 | 88.9 | 47.9 | 8.7 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 29.4 | 18.9 | 5.1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 16.4 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 41.8 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 51.1 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 14 | 28.6 | 20.5 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 18.5 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 40.5 | 25.6 | 92.7 | 49.7 | 8.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 24.5 | 28.6 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 9.5 | 24.3 | 1.9 | 8.1 | 7.6 | 8.6 | 39.2 | 23.5 | 88.9 | 50.9 | 7.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.2 | 31.2 | 88.9 | 47.9 | 8.7 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.8 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 51.1 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 14 | 28.6 | 26.6 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 9.7 | 23.9 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 40.5 | 25.6 | 92.7 | 49.7 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 61 | 28 | 45.9% | 29.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 18.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 63 | 28 | 44.4% | 30.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
49%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 39.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 19.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
27%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 28.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 20.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 32.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 14.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
53%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 23.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 13 | 41.9% | 46.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 11.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
61%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 14.1 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 28.7 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1.6 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAS | 26.4 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 5.3 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.8 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 16.8 |
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | TOR | 35.7 | 28 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16.2 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
40
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
44
Athletic
48
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#39
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dwayne Bacon against other prospects
Dwayne Bacon
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles