Donovan Mitchell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.6
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
2.7
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
0.5
TOV
1.6
MPG
32.3
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.8
3P%
35.4
2.3-6.6 3P/g
FT%
80.6
2.6-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
5.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 23.0 | 14.0 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 12.3 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 35.1 | 35.7 | 91.7 | 49.7 | 9.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.5 | 16.0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 11.4 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 48.8 | 48.4 | 86.4 | 62.4 | 12.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 14.6 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 12.2 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 42.6 | 41.7 | 68.8 | 53.6 | 9.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 15.5 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 14.2 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 42.1 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 50.9 | 8.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 23.0 | 21.9 | 5.7 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 19.3 | 2.6 | 7.3 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 35.1 | 35.7 | 91.7 | 49.7 | 9.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.5 | 22.6 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 7.9 | 16.2 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 48.8 | 48.4 | 86.4 | 62.4 | 12.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 24.9 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 8.9 | 20.8 | 3.4 | 8.2 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 42.6 | 41.7 | 68.8 | 53.6 | 9.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 22.2 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 8.6 | 20.4 | 2.1 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 42.1 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 50.9 | 8.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 23.0 | 29.2 | 7.6 | 10.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 9.0 | 25.7 | 3.5 | 9.7 | 7.6 | 8.3 | 35.1 | 35.7 | 91.7 | 49.7 | 9.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.5 | 29.5 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 10.3 | 21.1 | 4.0 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 48.8 | 48.4 | 86.4 | 62.4 | 12.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 30.8 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 11.0 | 25.7 | 4.2 | 10.1 | 4.6 | 6.8 | 42.6 | 41.7 | 68.8 | 53.6 | 9.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 29.1 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 11.3 | 26.8 | 2.8 | 9.9 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 42.1 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 50.9 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 59 | 31 | 52.5% | 25.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 41 | 19 | 46.3% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 16 | 35.6% | 19.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 4.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 75 | 30 | 40.0% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
37%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 27.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 18.9% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 35.1% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
35%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 15.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 22.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 23.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 6.2% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 31.2% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
46%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 35.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.7% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 15.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.0% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 30.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
27%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 28.1% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 17.5% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 17.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
35%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-17 | Utah Jazz | LAC | 26.3 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10.3 |
| 2020-12-14 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 25.4 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8.3 |
| 2020-12-12 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 17.3 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 10.8 |
Summer League
PTS
20.4
Points
REB
2.4
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 33.1 | 28.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 25.0 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 36.0 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 49.1 | 16.7 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 25.3 | 15.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 13.7 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 43.9 | 38.5 | 83.3 | 52.7 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.4 | 20.4 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 18.2 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 39.6 | 31.4 | 86.4 | 50.7 | 14.2 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 33.1 | 30.5 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 9.8 | 27.2 | 3.3 | 12.0 | 7.6 | 8.7 | 36.0 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 49.1 | 16.7 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 25.3 | 21.8 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 8.5 | 19.4 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 43.9 | 38.5 | 83.3 | 52.7 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.4 | 25.8 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 23.1 | 2.8 | 8.9 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 39.6 | 31.4 | 86.4 | 50.7 | 14.2 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 33.1 | 37.5 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 12.0 | 33.5 | 4.0 | 14.7 | 9.4 | 10.7 | 36.0 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 49.1 | 16.7 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.9 | 38.5 | 83.3 | 52.7 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.4 | 31.8 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 11.2 | 28.4 | 3.4 | 10.9 | 5.9 | 6.9 | 39.6 | 31.4 | 86.4 | 50.7 | 14.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 9.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 23.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 33.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
33%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 9.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 23.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 33.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
33%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 34.4 | 37 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 24 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 27.2 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 31.8 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2017-07-06 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 24.4 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8.1 |
| 2017-07-05 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 25.9 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 9.2 |
| 2017-07-03 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 25.6 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
68
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
24
Athletic
94
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#21
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Donovan Mitchell against other prospects
Donovan Mitchell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles