Donovan Clingan — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
13.0
Points
RPG
7.4
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
2.5
TOV
0.8
MPG
22.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
63.9
3P%
25.0
0.1-0.2 3P/g
FT%
58.3
2.3-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
7.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 56.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 60.6 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 8.8 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 51.5 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 52.3 | 9.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 56.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 60.6 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 13.9 | 16.7 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 12.5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 15.4 | 20.2 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 14.5 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 51.5 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 52.3 | 9.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 17.5 | 17.5 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 56.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 60.6 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 17.3 | 20.8 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 15.6 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 20.7 | 27.2 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 10.1 | 19.5 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 51.5 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 52.3 | 9.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 29 | 54.7% | 69.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 15.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
14%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 62.5% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 42.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
12%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 81.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
81%
Mid
7%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 63.6% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
21%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Trail Blazers | GSW | 23.6 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2026-10-14 | Trail Blazers | SAC | 20.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2026-10-12 | Trail Blazers | LON | 14.6 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.5 |
Summer League
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
12.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 9.0 | 12.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 10.5 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 35.7 | 23.1 | 50.0 | 40.3 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 12.8 | 17.4 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 14.9 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 35.7 | 23.1 | 50.0 | 40.3 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 16.5 | 22.4 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 6.9 | 19.2 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 35.7 | 23.1 | 50.0 | 40.3 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
26%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
26%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 24.4 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 14.5 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 25.5 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.8 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 24.7 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 27.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.7 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Donovan Clingan Is Becoming One of the Best Bigs in the NBA | Year 3 Leap Breakdown
Scouting Report
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
53
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
99
Athletic
1
Shooting
19
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#40
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Donovan Clingan against other prospects
Donovan Clingan
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles