D.J. Wilson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.0
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
1.5
TOV
1.1
MPG
30.4
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.8
3P%
37.3
1.1-2.9 3P/g
FT%
83.3
1.3-1.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 13.6 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 6.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 11.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.5 | 0.0 | — | 38.5 | 1.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 6.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 83.3 | 46.9 | 3.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 13.6 | 19.4 | 11.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 15.8 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 6.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 11.2 | 8.0 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.5 | 0.0 | — | 38.5 | 1.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 11.1 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 10.7 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 83.3 | 46.9 | 3.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 13.6 | 24.9 | 14.7 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 10.2 | 20.4 | 3.4 | 10.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 6.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 11.2 | 9.9 | 13.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.5 | 0.0 | — | 38.5 | 1.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 15.0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 14.4 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 83.3 | 46.9 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 32.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
31%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 27.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 22.2% | 38.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 44.4% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
22%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 46.2% | 62.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.1% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.1% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
8%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 29.2% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 20.8% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 29.2% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Milwaukee Bucks | NOP | 16.6 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3.3 |
| 2020-12-14 | Milwaukee Bucks | DAL | 12.4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2020-12-12 | Milwaukee Bucks | DAL | 11.9 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 |
Summer League
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 23.3 | 8.0 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 40.0 | 11.1 | 53.8 | 44.8 | 7.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 39.5 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 51.1 | 5.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 23.5 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 24.0 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 34.2 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 12.4 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 40.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 9.4 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 11.8 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 38.3 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 46.4 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 21 | 25.2 | 10.3 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 10.2 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 37.7 | 27.3 | 81.1 | 46.7 | 6.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 23.3 | 12.4 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 11.6 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 11.1 | 53.8 | 44.8 | 7.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 14.7 | 7.4 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 13.3 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 39.5 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 51.1 | 5.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 23.5 | 9.2 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 12.8 | 1.5 | 7.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 24.0 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 34.2 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 17.2 | 7.9 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 16.4 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 40.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 9.4 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 16.8 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 6.6 | 17.1 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 38.3 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 46.4 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 21 | 25.2 | 14.7 | 7.5 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 14.6 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 37.7 | 27.3 | 81.1 | 46.7 | 6.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 23.3 | 15.7 | 10.3 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 5.9 | 14.7 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 40.0 | 11.1 | 53.8 | 44.8 | 7.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 19.5 | 9.7 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 17.6 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 39.5 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 51.1 | 5.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 23.5 | 11.7 | 7.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 16.2 | 1.9 | 9.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 24.0 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 34.2 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 9.4 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.3 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 46.4 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 21 | 25.2 | 18.9 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 18.9 | 2.1 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 37.7 | 27.3 | 81.1 | 46.7 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 28 | 75.7% | 17.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 19.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 22.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 73 | 23 | 31.5% | 34.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
42%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 26.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
50%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 28.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 34.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
42%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 44.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
24%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 17.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 21.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 17.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 35.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
39%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 15.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 41.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 31.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
48%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | POR | 13.4 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7.5 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | NYK | 26.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5.7 |
| 2023-07-10 | Las Vegas | IND | 27.5 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 14.1 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | DET | 26.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2.8 |
| 2022-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIA | 23.8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
90
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare D.J. Wilson against other prospects
D.J. Wilson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles