Devin Carter — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.7
Points
RPG
8.7
Rebounds
APG
3.6
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
1.0
TOV
2.7
MPG
35.3
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.3
3P%
37.7
2.6-6.8 3P/g
FT%
74.9
3.9-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
17.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 1 | 24.5 | 17.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 73.0 | 13.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 37.5 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 40.2 | 3.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 1 | 24.5 | 25.0 | 7.3 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 13.2 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 73.0 | 13.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 11.9 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 14.3 | 0.6 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 37.5 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 40.2 | 3.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 1 | 24.5 | 32.2 | 9.5 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 17.1 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 73.0 | 13.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 15.9 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 19.0 | 0.8 | 7.9 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 37.5 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 40.2 | 3.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
27%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 33.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
25%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | Celtics | CLE | 24.5 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 13.7 |
Summer League
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
4.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 26.9 | 14.5 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 12.3 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 40.5 | 28.9 | 59.3 | 50.7 | 10.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 26.9 | 19.4 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 16.5 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 40.5 | 28.9 | 59.3 | 50.7 | 10.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 26.9 | 26.1 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 9.0 | 22.2 | 3.3 | 11.4 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 40.5 | 28.9 | 59.3 | 50.7 | 10.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 31.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 17.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 43.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
18%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 31.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 17.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 43.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
18%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-20 | Las Vegas | CHA | 29.8 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 8.5 |
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | TOR | 29.0 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4.9 |
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | CLE | 28.1 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6.7 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHX | 21.0 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15.6 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHI | 29.7 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 26.4 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
93
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
17
Athletic
100
Shooting
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Devin Carter against other prospects
Devin Carter
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles