Devin Booker — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.0
Points
RPG
2.0
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.4
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.0
MPG
21.5
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.0
3P%
41.1
1.5-3.7 3P/g
FT%
82.8
1.4-1.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
20.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
5.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 30.0 | 20.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 13.7 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 46.3 | 53.3 | 93.3 | 63.0 | 15.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 26.5 | 19.6 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 15.4 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 45.5 | 31.6 | 88.0 | 55.7 | 12.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 8.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 38.3 | 42.9 | 81.8 | 49.2 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 30.0 | 24.0 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 16.4 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 46.3 | 53.3 | 93.3 | 63.0 | 15.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 26.5 | 26.6 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 9.5 | 20.9 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 45.5 | 31.6 | 88.0 | 55.7 | 12.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 17.4 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 16.1 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 38.3 | 42.9 | 81.8 | 49.2 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 30.0 | 31.2 | 4.7 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 9.9 | 21.3 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 46.3 | 53.3 | 93.3 | 63.0 | 15.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 26.5 | 34.0 | 5.9 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 12.2 | 26.7 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 8.7 | 45.5 | 31.6 | 88.0 | 55.7 | 12.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 22.9 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 21.1 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 38.3 | 42.9 | 81.8 | 49.2 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 25 | 56.8% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 11.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 54 | 18 | 33.3% | 32.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 17 | 39.5% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
45%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 26.8% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.9% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 31.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 34.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
37%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 31.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 14.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 30.3% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 22.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
45%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 19.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.8% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 38.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 25.5% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
51%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Phoenix Suns | BNE | 30.1 | 31 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 23.6 |
| 2017-10-09 | Phoenix Suns | UTA | 29.1 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 14.2 |
| 2017-10-06 | Phoenix Suns | UTA | 30.8 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.9 |
Summer League
PTS
13.1
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 33.5 | 26.0 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 19.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 47.4 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 58.3 | 17.0 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 20.8 | 9.2 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 41.9 | — | 78.6 | 49.8 | 7.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 30.4 | 15.3 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 13.1 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 40.2 | 40.0 | 87.5 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 13.2 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 47.1 | — | 78.6 | 58.3 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 17 | 24.5 | 13.1 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 42.7 | 45.0 | 79.1 | 53.7 | 8.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 33.5 | 27.9 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 9.7 | 20.4 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 47.4 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 58.3 | 17.0 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 20.8 | 16.0 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 41.9 | — | 78.6 | 49.8 | 7.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 30.4 | 18.1 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 15.5 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 40.2 | 40.0 | 87.5 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 13.2 | 18.3 | 8.2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 47.1 | — | 78.6 | 58.3 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 17 | 24.5 | 19.3 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 15.4 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 42.7 | 45.0 | 79.1 | 53.7 | 8.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 33.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.4 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 58.3 | 17.0 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 20.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.9 | — | 78.6 | 49.8 | 7.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.2 | 40.0 | 87.5 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 13.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | — | 78.6 | 58.3 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 17 | 24.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.7 | 45.0 | 79.1 | 53.7 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 58 | 33 | 56.9% | 32.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 10.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 62 | 17 | 27.4% | 34.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 14 | 46.7% | 16.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
45%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 18 | 62.1% | 42.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 33.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
43%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 19.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 37.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 7.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 22.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
48%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 64.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 29.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
65%
Mid
35%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | BOS | 31.0 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 16.1 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | POR | 36.0 | 28 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 17.8 |
| 2016-07-08 | Orlando | LAC | 20.9 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 17.8 |
| 2016-07-06 | Orlando | ORW | 23.0 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9.8 |
| 2016-07-05 | Orlando | LAC | 25.4 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6.5 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
57
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
80
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#26
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Devin Booker against other prospects
Devin Booker
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles