Derrick Caracter — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 2, pick 28 (#58 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 11.6 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 36.8 | — | 16.7 | 34.7 | 0.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 11.6 | 9.3 | 9.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 36.8 | — | 16.7 | 34.7 | 0.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 11.6 | 13.0 | 13.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 36.8 | — | 16.7 | 34.7 | 0.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 36.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
63%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 36.8% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 36.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
63%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 13.0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2010-10-16 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 13.4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2010-10-13 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 11.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -0.4 |
| 2010-10-07 | Los Angeles Lakers | BAR | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2010-10-04 | Los Angeles Lakers | MIN | 18.4 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -0.1 |
Summer League
PTS
10.1
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 40.0 | — | 0.0 | 29.6 | -0.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 33.4 | 15.4 | 8.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 59.3 | — | 65.0 | 61.3 | 8.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.8 | 10.1 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 57.6 | — | 54.2 | 58.2 | 4.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 40.0 | — | 0.0 | 29.6 | -0.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 33.4 | 16.6 | 9.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 6.9 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 59.3 | — | 65.0 | 61.3 | 8.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.8 | 16.0 | 8.9 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 5.9 | 6.7 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 57.6 | — | 54.2 | 58.2 | 4.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 5.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | — | 0.0 | 29.6 | -0.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 33.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.3 | — | 65.0 | 61.3 | 8.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.6 | — | 54.2 | 58.2 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 33.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 37.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 28.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
66%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
60%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 38.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | POR | 4.0 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | DAL | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3.4 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | BOS | 3.0 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAS | 29.8 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 5.9 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 35.8 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.9 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
25
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
69
Athletic
7
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#40
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Derrick Caracter against other prospects
Derrick Caracter
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles