Demetrius Jackson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 15 (#45 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.8
Points
RPG
3.5
Rebounds
APG
4.7
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.2
MPG
36.0
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.1
3P%
33.1
1.6-4.7 3P/g
FT%
81.3
3.3-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.5
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 40.0 | 30.8 | 60.0 | 46.2 | 4.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 57.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 69.8 | 3.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 11.4 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 52.2 | 55.6 | 50.0 | 62.4 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 13.3 | 5.1 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 13.6 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 40.0 | 30.8 | 60.0 | 46.2 | 4.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 5.9 | 33.8 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 12.3 | 21.5 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 57.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 69.8 | 3.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 11.4 | 16.8 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 12.1 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 52.2 | 55.6 | 50.0 | 62.4 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 17.1 | 6.6 | 8.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 7.0 | 17.5 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 40.0 | 30.8 | 60.0 | 46.2 | 4.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 5.9 | 42.4 | 3.9 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 7.7 | 15.4 | 27.0 | 3.9 | 11.6 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 57.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 69.8 | 3.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 5.4 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 14.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 11.4 | 22.2 | 4.2 | 9.7 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 8.3 | 16.0 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 52.2 | 55.6 | 50.0 | 62.4 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 18.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 23.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
26%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 37.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
30%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 42.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
14%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 62.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
0%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 18.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
27%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-18 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 37.5 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 2019-10-16 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 7.4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 |
| 2019-10-14 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 23.9 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10.4 |
| 2019-10-12 | Los Angeles Lakers | BKN | 11.4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.2 |
| 2019-10-10 | Los Angeles Lakers | BKN | 10.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
6.9
Points
REB
2.4
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 16.5 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 55.0 | 4.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 24.8 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 41.9 | 13.3 | 78.6 | 49.8 | 5.8 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 25.6 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 46.4 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 57.9 | 8.8 |
| 2017 | SLC | 1 | 26.9 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 15.8 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 38.2 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 18.0 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 65.2 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 24 | 20.6 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 41.6 | 27.3 | 74.3 | 50.2 | 4.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 16.5 | 13.5 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 55.0 | 4.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 24.8 | 11.8 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 10.4 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 41.9 | 13.3 | 78.6 | 49.8 | 5.8 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 25.6 | 13.0 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 9.9 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 46.4 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 57.9 | 8.8 |
| 2017 | SLC | 1 | 26.9 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 15.8 | 9.1 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 10.9 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 33.3 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 38.2 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 18.0 | 14.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 65.2 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 24 | 20.6 | 12.0 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 10.9 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 41.6 | 27.3 | 74.3 | 50.2 | 4.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 16.5 | 17.7 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 5.7 | 6.9 | 14.8 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 55.0 | 4.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.9 | 13.3 | 78.6 | 49.8 | 5.8 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 25.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.4 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 57.9 | 8.8 |
| 2017 | SLC | 1 | 26.9 | 8.7 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 17.5 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 15.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 38.2 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 18.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 65.2 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 24 | 20.6 | 15.0 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 13.6 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 41.6 | 27.3 | 74.3 | 50.2 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 69 | 37 | 53.6% | 47.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 7.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 27.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
17%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 44.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 36.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
12%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 60.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 25.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
5%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 48.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 28.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
21%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 34.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 23.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
32%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIL | 25.9 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16.8 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | OKC | 15.9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | UTA | 12.6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | HOU | 12.9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.9 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | DET | 15.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.9 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
54
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
7
Athletic
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#27
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Demetrius Jackson against other prospects
Demetrius Jackson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles