Delon Wright — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.5
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
5.1
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.9
MPG
33.3
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.9
3P%
35.6
0.7-2.1 3P/g
FT%
83.6
4.3-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 44.0 | 42.9 | 88.9 | 57.0 | 6.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 21.9 | 9.3 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 44.4 | 22.2 | 90.9 | 61.3 | 8.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 10.3 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 40.9 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 45.0 | 1.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 14.3 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 10.8 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 44.0 | 42.9 | 88.9 | 57.0 | 6.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 21.9 | 15.4 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 9.9 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 44.4 | 22.2 | 90.9 | 61.3 | 8.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 40.9 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 45.0 | 1.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 18.0 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 13.7 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 44.0 | 42.9 | 88.9 | 57.0 | 6.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 21.9 | 20.3 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 13.0 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 8.0 | 44.4 | 22.2 | 90.9 | 61.3 | 8.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 10.3 | 15.4 | 8.8 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 16.1 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 40.9 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 45.0 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 19 | 63.3% | 46.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 18.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 27.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
22%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 48.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 24.0% | 37.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 28.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
24%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 44.4% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 38.9% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
6%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 45.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.7% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 18.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
32%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-10 | Toronto Raptors | BKN | 15.1 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.3 |
| 2018-10-05 | Toronto Raptors | MEL | 26.0 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 17.6 |
| 2018-10-02 | Toronto Raptors | UTA | 24.3 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 |
| 2018-09-29 | Toronto Raptors | POR | 17.7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
8.9
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
4.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 41.0 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 48.6 | 6.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 21.0 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 47.6 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.0 | 8.9 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 7.9 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 12.5 | 76.2 | 48.3 | 7.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 12.3 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 11.1 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 41.0 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 48.6 | 6.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 21.0 | 16.3 | 3.4 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 7.7 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 47.6 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.0 | 13.3 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 11.8 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 40.0 | 12.5 | 76.2 | 48.3 | 7.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.0 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 48.6 | 6.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 47.6 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 12.5 | 76.2 | 48.3 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 41.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 29.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 48.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
21%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 22.0 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.0 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4.9 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 26.0 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | MIN | 30.0 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8.6 |
| 2016-07-08 | Las Vegas | SAC | 18.0 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.2 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
12
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
26
Athletic
23
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#52
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Delon Wright against other prospects
Delon Wright
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles