Davon Reed — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 2 (#32 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.9
Points
RPG
4.8
Rebounds
APG
2.4
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.0
MPG
35.3
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.3
3P%
39.7
2.4-6.0 3P/g
FT%
83.3
2.7-3.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 85.7 | — | 111.1 | 5.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.2 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 35.3 | 1.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 7.8 | 23.0 | 12.7 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 8.1 | 10.4 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 85.7 | — | 111.1 | 5.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.2 | 8.7 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 10.9 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 35.3 | 1.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 7.8 | 29.7 | 16.3 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 10.4 | 13.4 | 8.9 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 85.7 | — | 111.1 | 5.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.2 | 12.1 | 10.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 15.1 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 35.3 | 1.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 24.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 44.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
24%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 62.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 66.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
11%
3PT
78%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 35.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
30%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-18 | Miami Heat | HOU | 1.6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2019-10-17 | Miami Heat | ORL | 3.9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2019-10-14 | Miami Heat | ATL | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2019-10-09 | Miami Heat | CHA | 18.6 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14.4 |
Summer League
PTS
11.2
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 10.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 53.3 | 56.2 | 66.7 | 68.6 | 8.9 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.8 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 32.0 | 30.0 | 77.8 | 44.9 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 20.3 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 75.0 | 62.7 | 8.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 13.4 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 48.9 | 41.7 | 76.5 | 63.8 | 10.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 27.4 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 11.2 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 37.3 | 28.6 | 85.7 | 53.0 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 21 | 24.7 | 11.2 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 42.7 | 38.0 | 80.3 | 57.6 | 8.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 15.2 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 10.6 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 53.3 | 56.2 | 66.7 | 68.6 | 8.9 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.8 | 10.7 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 10.3 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 32.0 | 30.0 | 77.8 | 44.9 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 20.3 | 14.2 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 9.7 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 75.0 | 62.7 | 8.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 19.4 | 6.4 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 13.0 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 48.9 | 41.7 | 76.5 | 63.8 | 10.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 27.4 | 18.4 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 14.7 | 2.2 | 7.7 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 37.3 | 28.6 | 85.7 | 53.0 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 21 | 24.7 | 16.4 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 12.4 | 2.4 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 42.7 | 38.0 | 80.3 | 57.6 | 8.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 18.4 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 12.9 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 53.3 | 56.2 | 66.7 | 68.6 | 8.9 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.8 | 13.8 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 13.2 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 32.0 | 30.0 | 77.8 | 44.9 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 20.3 | 19.3 | 7.3 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 13.3 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 75.0 | 62.7 | 8.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 26.6 | 8.7 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 8.7 | 17.8 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 48.9 | 41.7 | 76.5 | 63.8 | 10.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.3 | 28.6 | 85.7 | 53.0 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 21 | 24.7 | 21.3 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 16.1 | 3.2 | 8.3 | 4.4 | 5.5 | 42.7 | 38.0 | 80.3 | 57.6 | 8.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 24 | 70.6% | 19.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 18.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 77 | 30 | 39.0% | 43.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
29%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 23.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 46.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
23%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 30.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 44.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
22%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 15.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 48.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
31%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 13.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 25.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 37.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
34%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-16 | Las Vegas | MIL | 24.5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | PHX | 27.7 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | BOS | 17.1 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | MIA | 32.2 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12.1 |
| 2019-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAL | 20.9 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3.5 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
36
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
46
Athletic
38
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#41
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Davon Reed against other prospects
Davon Reed
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles