Darius Miller — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 16 (#46 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
9.9
Points
RPG
2.8
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.4
MPG
26.1
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.4
3P%
37.6
1.4-3.7 3P/g
FT%
79.7
1.4-1.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.5
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 19.3 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 37.9 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 2.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 15.8 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 59.3 | 71.4 | 83.3 | 79.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 19.3 | 8.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 9.0 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 37.9 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 2.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 15.8 | 13.4 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 59.3 | 71.4 | 83.3 | 79.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 19.3 | 12.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 13.1 | 1.4 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 37.9 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 2.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 15.8 | 19.4 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 11.1 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 59.3 | 71.4 | 83.3 | 79.3 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 14.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 19.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 16.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
36%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 24.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.2% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 37.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
28%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 22.2% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
44%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
26%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-23 | New Orleans Pelicans | DAL | 8.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 |
| 2014-10-20 | New Orleans Pelicans | WAS | 17.0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.2 |
| 2014-10-16 | New Orleans Pelicans | OKC | 22.3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2014-10-08 | New Orleans Pelicans | WAS | 27.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2014-10-06 | New Orleans Pelicans | ATL | 8.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
Summer League
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
2.4
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 16.7 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 36.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 52.8 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 13.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 11.2 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 44.6 | 39.1 | 83.3 | 56.3 | 8.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 18.2 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 37.7 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 13 | 22.2 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 40.4 | 32.4 | 85.0 | 50.6 | 4.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 16.7 | 9.4 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 36.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 52.8 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 16.8 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 13.6 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 44.6 | 39.1 | 83.3 | 56.3 | 8.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 18.2 | 8.7 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 37.7 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 13 | 22.2 | 13.0 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 11.7 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 40.4 | 32.4 | 85.0 | 50.6 | 4.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 16.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 52.8 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.6 | 39.1 | 83.3 | 56.3 | 8.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 18.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 37.7 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 13 | 22.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.4 | 32.4 | 85.0 | 50.6 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 9.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 19 | 48.7% | 41.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
55%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
40%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 13 | 54.2% | 42.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
52%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 25.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 40.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
67%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.4 |
| 2015-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 16.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8.0 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | NOP | 17.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | WAS | 31.0 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | DEN | 35.0 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 14.8 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
64
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
44
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#23
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Darius Miller against other prospects
Darius Miller
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles