Darius Bazley — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
6.4
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 10.2 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 7.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 48.6 | 12.5 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 9.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 8.0 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 47.1 | 40.0 | 44.4 | 57.3 | 8.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 41.2 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.5 | 10.6 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 41.9 | 35.7 | 54.5 | 51.6 | 8.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 16.4 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 11.9 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 48.6 | 12.5 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 9.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 12.7 | 9.0 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 47.1 | 40.0 | 44.4 | 57.3 | 8.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 14.6 | 11.2 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 6.0 | 14.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 41.2 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.5 | 15.5 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 13.0 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 41.9 | 35.7 | 54.5 | 51.6 | 8.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 21.8 | 13.7 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 15.8 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 48.6 | 12.5 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 9.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 16.5 | 11.7 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 11.7 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 47.1 | 40.0 | 44.4 | 57.3 | 8.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 18.2 | 13.9 | 5.3 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 7.5 | 18.2 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 41.2 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.5 | 19.8 | 11.0 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 16.6 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 41.9 | 35.7 | 54.5 | 51.6 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 30 | 60.0% | 37.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 18.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 5.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 15 | 36.6% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
23%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 16 | 66.7% | 64.9% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.9% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
65%
Mid
14%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 29.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 41.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
12%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 29.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
35%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 25.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 24.2% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.7% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 33.9% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
29%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-13 | Oklahoma City Thunder | SAS | 21.4 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.7 |
| 2022-10-11 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DET | 29.1 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 13.0 |
| 2022-10-06 | Oklahoma City Thunder | ADL | 23.4 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10.8 |
| 2022-10-05 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 19.0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 |
| 2022-10-03 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 18.8 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4.6 |
Summer League
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 21.5 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 58.8 | 33.3 | 38.1 | 55.3 | 7.8 |
| 2025 | CC | 3 | 22.7 | 17.7 | 8.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 9.3 | 58.3 | 33.3 | 82.1 | 73.0 | 16.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 18.9 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 53.3 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 58.1 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 18.7 | 5.0 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 70.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 68.9 | 5.5 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.7 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 36.4 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 17 | 20.8 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 53.4 | 40.0 | 58.6 | 59.9 | 7.4 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 21.5 | 12.2 | 12.2 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 58.8 | 33.3 | 38.1 | 55.3 | 7.8 |
| 2025 | CC | 3 | 22.7 | 28.0 | 13.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 12.7 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 12.2 | 14.8 | 58.3 | 33.3 | 82.1 | 73.0 | 16.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 18.9 | 12.7 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 53.3 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 58.1 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 18.7 | 9.6 | 14.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 70.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 68.9 | 5.5 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.7 | 7.9 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 9.1 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 36.4 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 17 | 20.8 | 13.9 | 11.3 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 53.4 | 40.0 | 58.6 | 59.9 | 7.4 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 21.5 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 9.6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 11.8 | 58.8 | 33.3 | 38.1 | 55.3 | 7.8 |
| 2025 | CC | 3 | 22.7 | 38.3 | 18.8 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 10.1 | 17.4 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 16.6 | 20.2 | 58.3 | 33.3 | 82.1 | 73.0 | 16.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 18.9 | 16.6 | 12.4 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 12.4 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 53.3 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 58.1 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 18.7 | 12.1 | 18.6 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 8.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 70.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 68.9 | 5.5 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 21.7 | 10.4 | 9.9 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 12.1 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 36.4 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 17 | 20.8 | 18.3 | 14.9 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 11.9 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 7.8 | 53.4 | 40.0 | 58.6 | 59.9 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 23 | 67.6% | 38.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 11 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 17.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 36.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 29.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
41%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 52.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
32%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
41%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | BOS | 7.7 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.4 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 22.2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.1 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOP | 32.7 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 14.5 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | DAL | 23.1 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9.3 |
| 2025-07-08 | California Classic | SAS | 25.0 | 27 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 28.3 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
89
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
73
Athletic
74
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#9
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Darius Bazley against other prospects
Darius Bazley
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles