Dante Exum — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.7
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
3.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 14.5 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 46.7 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 56.7 | 7.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 37.8 | 21.4 | 73.7 | 49.6 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 20.0 | 6.1 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 36.6 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 51.5 | 3.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 14.5 | 16.5 | 2.5 | 9.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 12.4 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 46.7 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 56.7 | 7.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 14.0 | 1.9 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 11.5 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 37.8 | 21.4 | 73.7 | 49.6 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 20.0 | 11.1 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 36.6 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 51.5 | 3.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 14.5 | 22.3 | 3.3 | 12.3 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 7.8 | 16.7 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 46.7 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 56.7 | 7.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 19.3 | 2.6 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 15.8 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 37.8 | 21.4 | 73.7 | 49.6 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 20.0 | 15.2 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 12.7 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 36.6 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 51.5 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 17 | 47.2% | 38.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 7.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 29.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
20%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 62.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
13%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 35.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 18.9% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 21.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
27%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 31.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.2% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.9% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 41.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
17%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-06 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2017-10-04 | Utah Jazz | MAC | 18.5 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9.1 |
| 2017-10-02 | Utah Jazz | SYD | 22.0 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10.7 |
Summer League
PTS
12.9
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 27.2 | 20.0 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 14.0 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 52.4 | 41.7 | 73.3 | 61.7 | 15.8 |
| 2015 | SLC | 1 | 29.0 | 20.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 10.0 | 45.5 | 20.0 | 90.0 | 64.9 | 17.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 30.8 | 16.7 | 64.3 | 39.9 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.2 | 12.9 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 10.2 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 42.4 | 25.7 | 74.4 | 53.1 | 8.9 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 27.2 | 26.4 | 5.7 | 8.4 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 9.7 | 18.5 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 52.4 | 41.7 | 73.3 | 61.7 | 15.8 |
| 2015 | SLC | 1 | 29.0 | 24.8 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 13.7 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 11.2 | 12.4 | 45.5 | 20.0 | 90.0 | 64.9 | 17.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 9.7 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 30.8 | 16.7 | 64.3 | 39.9 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.2 | 17.1 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 13.5 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 42.4 | 25.7 | 74.4 | 53.1 | 8.9 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.4 | 41.7 | 73.3 | 61.7 | 15.8 |
| 2015 | SLC | 1 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 20.0 | 90.0 | 64.9 | 17.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.8 | 16.7 | 64.3 | 39.9 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.4 | 25.7 | 74.4 | 53.1 | 8.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 22 | 66.7% | 35.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 14.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 30.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
26%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 47.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 21.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
24%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 18.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
36%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 28.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 38.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
26%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-06 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 25.4 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9.7 |
| 2017-07-05 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 29.0 | 26 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 24.4 |
| 2017-07-03 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 27.3 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13.2 |
| 2015-07-06 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 29.0 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 17.9 |
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.0 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3.9 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
73
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
45
Athletic
88
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dante Exum against other prospects
Dante Exum
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles