Daniel Oturu — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.1
Points
RPG
11.3
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
2.5
TOV
2.8
MPG
33.9
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.3
3P%
36.5
0.6-1.7 3P/g
FT%
70.7
4.1-5.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 83.3 | — | 50.0 | 79.9 | 1.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 11.1 | 11.9 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 83.3 | — | 50.0 | 79.9 | 1.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 3.0 | 29.6 | 29.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 14.8 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 11.1 | 16.0 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 83.3 | — | 50.0 | 79.9 | 1.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 7 | 100.0% | 77.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
22%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 38.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 83.3% | 62.2% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
17%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-08 | Chicago Bulls | NOP | 2.3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2021-10-05 | Chicago Bulls | CLE | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Summer League
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 61.5 | — | 85.7 | 68.4 | 3.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 18.2 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 79.1 | 7.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 53.1 | 0.0 | 69.2 | 57.0 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 17.3 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 65.2 | 62.4 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 14.5 | 11.2 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 61.5 | — | 85.7 | 68.4 | 3.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 18.2 | 19.7 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 79.1 | 7.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 15.5 | 14.0 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 53.1 | 0.0 | 69.2 | 57.0 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 17.3 | 15.6 | 12.5 | 2.9 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 65.2 | 62.4 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 19.4 | 15.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 61.5 | — | 85.7 | 68.4 | 3.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 18.2 | 26.6 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 79.1 | 7.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 20.3 | 18.4 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 8.0 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 53.1 | 0.0 | 69.2 | 57.0 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 17.3 | 20.6 | 16.5 | 3.9 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 8.3 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 65.2 | 62.4 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 27 | 69.2% | 78.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
18%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 84.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
85%
Mid
15%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 16 | 64.0% | 78.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
16%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-15 | Las Vegas | WAS | 8.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | CLE | 9.4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3.5 |
| 2023-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAC | 9.2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.6 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | MEM | 17.5 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | TOR | 9.8 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |