Daniel Hamilton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 26 (#56 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.5
Points
RPG
8.9
Rebounds
APG
4.7
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.4
MPG
31.9
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
38.7
3P%
33.1
1.3-3.9 3P/g
FT%
86.0
2.4-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 9.1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 45.5 | -0.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 19.0 | 6.7 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 27.3 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 39.2 | 4.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 9.1 | 11.9 | 7.9 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 11.9 | 4.0 | 11.9 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 45.5 | -0.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 19.0 | 12.7 | 11.4 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 13.9 | 0.6 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 27.3 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 39.2 | 4.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 9.1 | 15.7 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 15.7 | 5.2 | 15.7 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 45.5 | -0.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 19.0 | 17.1 | 15.4 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 18.9 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 27.3 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 39.2 | 4.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 23.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
30%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 38.1% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
29%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-15 | Cleveland Cavaliers | BOS | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2019-10-13 | Cleveland Cavaliers | BOS | 19.3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1.9 |
| 2019-10-07 | Cleveland Cavaliers | SLA | 5.5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 |
Summer League
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
4.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 13.2 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 0.0 | — | 11.1 | 2.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 7.8 | 8.0 | 6.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 30.0 | 16.7 | 58.3 | 35.3 | 5.2 |
| 2017 | ORL | 4 | 31.1 | 11.8 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 12.2 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 30.6 | 16.7 | 88.2 | 41.6 | 6.5 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 16.6 | 5.8 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 34.6 | 33.3 | 70.0 | 47.7 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 16 | 22.5 | 7.3 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 8.4 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 29.9 | 20.0 | 74.4 | 38.7 | 5.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 13.2 | 2.7 | 17.7 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 0.0 | — | 11.1 | 2.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 11.1 | 11.3 | 9.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 5.4 | 4.3 | 14.2 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 30.0 | 16.7 | 58.3 | 35.3 | 5.2 |
| 2017 | ORL | 4 | 31.1 | 13.6 | 6.1 | 7.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 14.2 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 30.6 | 16.7 | 88.2 | 41.6 | 6.5 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 16.6 | 12.6 | 7.8 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 34.6 | 33.3 | 70.0 | 47.7 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 16 | 22.5 | 11.7 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 13.4 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 29.9 | 20.0 | 74.4 | 38.7 | 5.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 13.2 | 3.1 | 20.3 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 0.0 | — | 11.1 | 2.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0 | 16.7 | 58.3 | 35.3 | 5.2 |
| 2017 | ORL | 4 | 31.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.6 | 16.7 | 88.2 | 41.6 | 6.5 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 16.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.6 | 33.3 | 70.0 | 47.7 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 16 | 22.5 | 13.4 | 10.5 | 8.2 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 15.3 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 29.9 | 20.0 | 74.4 | 38.7 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 17 | 44.7% | 28.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
42%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
22%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 26.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 34.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 16.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
50%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 38.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 30.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
37%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
42%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
21%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | BOS | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | MIA | 20.4 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 22.8 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 28.8 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | TOR | 23.9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
14
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
45
Athletic
11
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#49
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Daniel Hamilton against other prospects
Daniel Hamilton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles