Daniel Gafford — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.9
Points
RPG
8.7
Rebounds
APG
0.7
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
2.0
TOV
2.4
MPG
28.7
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
66.0
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
59.1
3.5-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.2
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.0 | 7.2 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 70.6 | — | 62.5 | 70.7 | 6.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 24.1 | 10.8 | 8.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 60.0 | — | 50.0 | 59.5 | 10.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 50.0 | — | 57.1 | 52.4 | 3.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.6 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 55.0 | — | 68.8 | 61.0 | 6.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.0 | 12.4 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 70.6 | — | 62.5 | 70.7 | 6.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 24.1 | 16.1 | 12.7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 6.7 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 60.0 | — | 50.0 | 59.5 | 10.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 15.2 | 11.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 50.0 | — | 57.1 | 52.4 | 3.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.6 | 15.2 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 7.4 | 55.0 | — | 68.8 | 61.0 | 6.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.0 | 16.7 | 12.1 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 70.6 | — | 62.5 | 70.7 | 6.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 24.1 | 20.7 | 16.4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 8.7 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 60.0 | — | 50.0 | 59.5 | 10.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 19.5 | 14.7 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 50.0 | — | 57.1 | 52.4 | 3.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.6 | 18.7 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 9.1 | 55.0 | — | 68.8 | 61.0 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 68 | 42 | 61.8% | 81.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 14.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
82%
Mid
18%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 70.6% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 39.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 76.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 38.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
77%
Mid
23%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 93.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
94%
Mid
6%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 90.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
90%
Mid
10%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Washington Wizards | NYK | 26.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2022-10-10 | Washington Wizards | CHA | 22.6 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 |
| 2022-10-02 | Washington Wizards | GSW | 18.9 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4.9 |
| 2022-09-30 | Washington Wizards | GSW | 16.2 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.5 |
Summer League
PTS
13.8
Points
REB
7.8
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 13.8 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 5.6 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 68.3 | — | 65.0 | 69.3 | 13.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 19.9 | 11.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 8.1 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 68.3 | — | 65.0 | 69.3 | 13.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 26.4 | 14.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 10.7 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 68.3 | — | 65.0 | 69.3 | 13.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 25 | 86.2% | 70.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 22.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 25 | 86.2% | 70.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 22.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 19.7 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHA | 24.6 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 17.4 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | NOP | 23.1 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.8 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | CLE | 28.5 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.0 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | LAL | 28.8 | 21 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 24.7 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
96
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
89
Athletic
50
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#4
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Daniel Gafford against other prospects
Daniel Gafford
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles