Damian Lillard — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.5
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
4.0
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.3
MPG
34.5
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.7
3P%
40.9
2.9-7.2 3P/g
FT%
88.7
7.1-8.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
26.0
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
5.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 31.3 | 26.0 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 8.4 | 21.0 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 7.0 | 7.4 | 40.0 | 28.2 | 94.6 | 53.6 | 16.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 24.1 | 13.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 9.8 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 44.9 | 40.0 | 88.2 | 59.3 | 7.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 28.1 | 20.3 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 15.1 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 6.0 | 42.5 | 34.1 | 90.5 | 57.0 | 12.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 31.5 | 16.2 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 45.8 | 36.4 | 95.0 | 60.0 | 10.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 31.3 | 29.9 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 9.7 | 24.1 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 40.0 | 28.2 | 94.6 | 53.6 | 16.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 24.1 | 20.0 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 6.6 | 14.6 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 44.9 | 40.0 | 88.2 | 59.3 | 7.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 28.1 | 26.0 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 8.2 | 19.4 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 7.7 | 42.5 | 34.1 | 90.5 | 57.0 | 12.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 31.5 | 18.5 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 13.7 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 45.8 | 36.4 | 95.0 | 60.0 | 10.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 31.3 | 40.3 | 5.6 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 13.0 | 32.6 | 3.4 | 12.1 | 10.9 | 11.5 | 40.0 | 28.2 | 94.6 | 53.6 | 16.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 24.1 | 28.7 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 9.4 | 21.0 | 3.4 | 8.6 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 44.9 | 40.0 | 88.2 | 59.3 | 7.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 28.1 | 35.5 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 6.3 | 11.3 | 26.5 | 3.5 | 10.3 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 42.5 | 34.1 | 90.5 | 57.0 | 12.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 31.5 | 25.9 | 4.0 | 9.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 8.8 | 19.2 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 45.8 | 36.4 | 95.0 | 60.0 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 87 | 55 | 63.2% | 26.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 80 | 31 | 38.8% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 118 | 42 | 35.6% | 35.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
34%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 21 | 60.0% | 33.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.8% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 24.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.8% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 32.7% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
30%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 28.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.2% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.1% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 36.7% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
31%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 19.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 14.2% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 27.4% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 14 | 36.8% | 35.8% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
42%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 23.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 9.7% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 20.8% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.6% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 38.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
31%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAC | 38.3 | 39 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 30 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 27.0 |
| 2015-10-19 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAL | 24.0 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 15.0 |
| 2015-10-18 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 41.9 | 32 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 15.0 |
| 2015-10-08 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 28.0 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 13.5 |
| 2015-10-05 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 24.4 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 13.7 |
Summer League
PTS
26.5
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
5.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | 26.5 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 20.0 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 43.8 | 37.9 | 89.3 | 57.4 | 17.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | 28.9 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 9.5 | 21.8 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 7.6 | 43.8 | 37.9 | 89.3 | 57.4 | 17.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | 37.9 | 89.3 | 57.4 | 17.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 17 | 53.1% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 32.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
24%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 17 | 53.1% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 32.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
24%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | DEN | 31.0 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 18.3 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | ATL | 32.0 | 31 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 22.4 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | HOU | 35.0 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 14.1 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | NOH | 34.0 | 25 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 21 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 13.3 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
51
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
16
Athletic
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Damian Lillard against other prospects
Damian Lillard
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles