Damian Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.9
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
0.2
BPG
1.6
TOV
2.0
MPG
26.2
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
59.0
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
53.6
2.7-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 36.4 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 45.5 | 2.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 78.3 | — | 47.4 | 71.7 | 9.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 60.0 | — | 83.3 | 72.0 | 4.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 5.6 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 36.4 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 45.5 | 2.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.0 | 18.0 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 78.3 | — | 47.4 | 71.7 | 9.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 13.1 | 14.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 60.0 | — | 83.3 | 72.0 | 4.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 7.0 | 9.9 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 36.4 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 45.5 | 2.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.0 | 22.8 | 12.7 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 9.6 | 78.3 | — | 47.4 | 71.7 | 9.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 17.7 | 19.3 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 9.7 | 60.0 | — | 83.3 | 72.0 | 4.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 20 | 74.1% | 69.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
21%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 37.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
27%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
36%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 15 | 83.3% | 78.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 17.4% | 36.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
22%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 100.0% | 62.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-17 | Atlanta Hawks | CHI | 19.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
| 2019-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 18.2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2019-10-09 | Atlanta Hawks | ORL | 21.1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3.4 |
| 2019-10-07 | Atlanta Hawks | NOP | 19.1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 |
Summer League
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CC | 3 | 26.3 | 13.0 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 75.0 | — | 75.0 | 78.6 | 12.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 19.7 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 42.9 | — | 75.0 | 51.4 | 6.5 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 10.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 47.1 | — | 66.7 | 50.9 | 7.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 23.0 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 61.9 | 47.8 | 4.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 23.9 | 9.8 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 68.6 | 56.0 | 6.8 |
| 2019 | CC | 3 | 26.3 | 17.8 | 9.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 9.1 | 75.0 | — | 75.0 | 78.6 | 12.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 19.7 | 16.4 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 42.9 | — | 75.0 | 51.4 | 6.5 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 14.3 | 10.0 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 47.1 | — | 66.7 | 50.9 | 7.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 23.0 | 12.8 | 7.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 61.9 | 47.8 | 4.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 23.9 | 14.7 | 8.4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 68.6 | 56.0 | 6.8 |
| 2019 | CC | 3 | 26.3 | 23.7 | 12.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 12.2 | 75.0 | — | 75.0 | 78.6 | 12.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 19.7 | 21.7 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 9.6 | 42.9 | — | 75.0 | 51.4 | 6.5 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | — | 66.7 | 50.9 | 7.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 0.0 | 61.9 | 47.8 | 4.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 23.9 | 19.5 | 11.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 5.8 | 8.5 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 68.6 | 56.0 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 27 | 65.9% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 23.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 25.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
49%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 8 | 100.0% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 54.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 29.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
46%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 47.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 21.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 28.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
50%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-03 | California Classic | MIA | 29.1 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 14.3 |
| 2019-07-02 | California Classic | LAL | 27.5 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 14.1 |
| 2019-07-01 | California Classic | SAC | 22.3 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 7.8 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | LAC | 19.7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.5 |
| 2018-07-03 | California Classic | SAC | 25.5 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
96
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Damian Jones against other prospects
Damian Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles