Dalton Knecht — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
21.7
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.6
TOV
1.7
MPG
30.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.8
3P%
39.7
2.6-6.5 3P/g
FT%
77.2
4.4-5.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.8
Points
REB
1.2
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 11.9 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 40.0 | 0.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 8.7 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 8.3 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 32.0 | 23.5 | 70.6 | 45.2 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 26.7 | 18.0 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 14.2 | 3.6 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 43.7 | 36.0 | 83.3 | 59.0 | 12.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 11.9 | 8.3 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 40.0 | 0.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 12.2 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 11.7 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 32.0 | 23.5 | 70.6 | 45.2 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 26.7 | 24.3 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 19.2 | 4.9 | 13.5 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 43.7 | 36.0 | 83.3 | 59.0 | 12.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 11.9 | 10.9 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 11.9 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 40.0 | 0.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 16.3 | 7.8 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 15.7 | 2.5 | 10.6 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 32.0 | 23.5 | 70.6 | 45.2 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 26.7 | 31.2 | 7.3 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 10.8 | 24.6 | 6.2 | 17.4 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 43.7 | 36.0 | 83.3 | 59.0 | 12.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 16.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 9.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 74 | 18 | 24.3% | 55.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
15%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 42.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 58.3% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
17%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | 58.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
20%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 18.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 9.9% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 12 | 31.6% | 53.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
11%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Lakers | DEN | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2026-10-14 | Lakers | GSW | 6.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.7 |
| 2026-10-07 | Lakers | GSW | 21.9 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.2 |
| 2026-10-06 | Lakers | SAC | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
Summer League
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 28.4 | 10.3 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 14.3 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 27.9 | 23.8 | 33.3 | 34.0 | 3.0 |
| 2025 | CC | 3 | 27.0 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 12.7 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 36.8 | 23.5 | 87.5 | 47.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 31.2 | 21.3 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 18.3 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 41.8 | 39.1 | 81.8 | 53.5 | 13.7 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 26.5 | 14.7 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 14.3 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 30.2 | 26.7 | 73.7 | 42.8 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.3 | 14.8 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 14.9 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 34.6 | 28.9 | 72.7 | 44.9 | 8.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 28.4 | 13.1 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 18.2 | 2.1 | 8.9 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 27.9 | 23.8 | 33.3 | 34.0 | 3.0 |
| 2025 | CC | 3 | 27.0 | 17.4 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 16.9 | 1.8 | 7.6 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 36.8 | 23.5 | 87.5 | 47.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 31.2 | 24.6 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 8.8 | 21.2 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 41.8 | 39.1 | 81.8 | 53.5 | 13.7 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 26.5 | 19.9 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 19.5 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 8.6 | 30.2 | 26.7 | 73.7 | 42.8 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.3 | 18.9 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 19.0 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 34.6 | 28.9 | 72.7 | 44.9 | 8.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 28.4 | 18.3 | 8.3 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 25.4 | 3.0 | 12.4 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 27.9 | 23.8 | 33.3 | 34.0 | 3.0 |
| 2025 | CC | 3 | 27.0 | 23.7 | 9.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 23.1 | 2.4 | 10.3 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 36.8 | 23.5 | 87.5 | 47.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 31.2 | 32.8 | 8.2 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 11.8 | 28.2 | 4.6 | 11.8 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 41.8 | 39.1 | 81.8 | 53.5 | 13.7 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 26.5 | 25.4 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 7.5 | 24.8 | 2.3 | 8.6 | 8.1 | 10.9 | 30.2 | 26.7 | 73.7 | 42.8 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.3 | 25.4 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 8.8 | 25.5 | 3.1 | 10.8 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 34.6 | 28.9 | 72.7 | 44.9 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 20 | 60.6% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 25.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 13.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 61 | 15 | 24.6% | 34.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
39%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 15.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 27.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 11.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | 36.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
39%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 24.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 15.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 10 | 31.2% | 32.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
40%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | BOS | 30.6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | -0.5 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 28.8 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | -0.8 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | DAL | 25.8 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 |
| 2025-07-08 | California Classic | SAS | 29.3 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 18.8 |
| 2025-07-06 | California Classic | MIA | 21.6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
96
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
47
Athletic
99
Shooting
94
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#4
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dalton Knecht against other prospects
Dalton Knecht
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles