Cory Joseph — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.4
Points
RPG
3.6
Rebounds
APG
3.0
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.5
MPG
32.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.2
3P%
41.3
1.4-3.5 3P/g
FT%
69.9
1.4-2.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 20.5 | 8.3 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 44.7 | 20.0 | 78.9 | 53.9 | 5.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 15.5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 40.9 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 48.7 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 15.3 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 41.4 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 47.4 | 5.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.9 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 40.3 | 3.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 20.5 | 14.6 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 11.1 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 44.7 | 20.0 | 78.9 | 53.9 | 5.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 15.5 | 9.3 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 40.9 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 48.7 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 15.3 | 11.7 | 3.1 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 41.4 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 47.4 | 5.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.9 | 11.7 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 40.3 | 3.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 7.0 | 15.6 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 7.8 | 44.7 | 20.0 | 78.9 | 53.9 | 5.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 15.5 | 12.5 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 11.4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 40.9 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 48.7 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 15.3 | 16.1 | 4.3 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 15.5 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 41.4 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 47.4 | 5.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.9 | 16.4 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 40.3 | 3.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 20 | 64.5% | 31.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 9.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
54%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 34.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 18.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 34.2% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
53%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 31.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.6% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 45.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
59%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 31.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 44.8% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
52%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 18.2% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 36.4% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
55%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 18.3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2.1 |
| 2014-10-22 | San Antonio Spurs | ATL | 18.4 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12.8 |
| 2014-10-18 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 36.2 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7.4 |
| 2014-10-16 | San Antonio Spurs | PHX | 22.9 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 9.5 |
| 2014-10-11 | San Antonio Spurs | FBU | 15.8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.2 |
Summer League
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
4.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 28.2 | 10.2 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 38.9 | 27.3 | 71.4 | 48.6 | 6.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.8 | 17.0 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 13.4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 47.8 | 40.0 | 83.3 | 56.7 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.8 | 14.0 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 11.4 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 44.7 | 34.6 | 78.1 | 53.8 | 9.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 28.2 | 13.1 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 38.9 | 27.3 | 71.4 | 48.6 | 6.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.8 | 18.7 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 14.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 47.8 | 40.0 | 83.3 | 56.7 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.8 | 16.4 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 13.4 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 44.7 | 34.6 | 78.1 | 53.8 | 9.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.9 | 27.3 | 71.4 | 48.6 | 6.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | 40.0 | 83.3 | 56.7 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.7 | 34.6 | 78.1 | 53.8 | 9.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 15 | 48.4% | 30.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 13.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 14 | 43.8% | 31.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 18.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
45%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
44%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 30.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
45%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | CLE | 15.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.5 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | ATL | 28.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.5 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | TOR | 35.0 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10.8 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHA | 35.0 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13.6 |
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | DAL | 34.0 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 16.5 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
13
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
17
Athletic
45
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#48
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cory Joseph against other prospects
Cory Joseph
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles