Cooper Flagg — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.2
Points
RPG
7.5
Rebounds
APG
4.2
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
1.4
TOV
2.1
MPG
30.7
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.1
3P%
38.5
1.4-3.6 3P/g
FT%
84.0
4.9-5.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
19.7
Points
REB
7.3
Rebounds
AST
4.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 24.6 | 19.7 | 7.3 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 14.7 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 6.3 | 7.0 | 40.9 | 26.7 | 90.5 | 55.4 | 16.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 11.2 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 39.5 | 30.8 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 9.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 24.6 | 28.7 | 10.7 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 8.8 | 21.4 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 9.2 | 10.2 | 40.9 | 26.7 | 90.5 | 55.4 | 16.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 18.7 | 7.5 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 15.8 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 39.5 | 30.8 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 9.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 24.6 | 37.5 | 14.0 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 11.4 | 28.0 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 12.1 | 13.3 | 40.9 | 26.7 | 90.5 | 55.4 | 16.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 24.3 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 8.1 | 20.5 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 39.5 | 30.8 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 15 | 78.9% | 23.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 26.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 15.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
43%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 22.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 31.8% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.4% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.7% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
43%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 23.7% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 21.1% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 31.6% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
42%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Mavericks | ATL | 29.8 | 26 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 21.5 |
| 2026-10-11 | Mavericks | HOU | 25.1 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 14.2 |
| 2026-10-09 | Mavericks | HOU | 19.0 | 19 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 14.8 |
Summer League
PTS
20.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 31.4 | 20.5 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 21.0 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 35.7 | 21.4 | 57.1 | 42.6 | 11.0 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 31.4 | 23.5 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 8.6 | 24.1 | 1.7 | 8.0 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 35.7 | 21.4 | 57.1 | 42.6 | 11.0 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 31.4 | 33.8 | 8.2 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 12.4 | 34.6 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 6.6 | 11.5 | 35.7 | 21.4 | 57.1 | 42.6 | 11.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 21.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
38%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 21.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
38%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAS | 31.1 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 18.5 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 31.7 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 |
Film Study
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
68
Athletic
70
Shooting
59
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#11
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cooper Flagg against other prospects
Cooper Flagg
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles