Cole Aldrich — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.3
Points
RPG
9.8
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
3.5
TOV
1.6
MPG
26.8
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.2
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
67.9
3.0-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.8
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | — | — | 20.0 | 1.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 55.2 | — | 83.3 | 58.5 | 7.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 14.3 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 55.6 | — | 50.0 | 55.7 | 5.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 1.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 11.3 | 2.5 | 13.4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | — | — | 20.0 | 1.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 9.4 | 10.6 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 55.2 | — | 83.3 | 58.5 | 7.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 14.3 | 13.8 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 55.6 | — | 50.0 | 55.7 | 5.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 1.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 11.3 | 3.7 | 19.4 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | — | — | 20.0 | 1.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 13.5 | 15.3 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 55.2 | — | 83.3 | 58.5 | 7.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 14.3 | 20.2 | 18.4 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 7.4 | 5.5 | 9.2 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 55.6 | — | 50.0 | 55.7 | 5.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 4.9 | 10.4 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 54.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 36.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 60.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 40.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 48.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 41.4% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 55.6% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 71.4% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-23 | New York Knicks | MIL | 14.1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2013-10-17 | New York Knicks | WAS | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2013-10-12 | New York Knicks | BOS | 16.1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
| 2013-10-11 | New York Knicks | TOR | 5.4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2013-10-09 | New York Knicks | BOS | 17.3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
Summer League
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
8.2
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 1 | 31.0 | 9.0 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 50.0 | — | 83.3 | 67.8 | 15.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 23.2 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 40.0 | — | 61.5 | 48.3 | 2.7 |
| Career | — | 5 | 24.8 | 5.8 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 42.1 | — | 68.4 | 53.0 | 5.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 1 | 31.0 | 10.5 | 17.4 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 7.0 | 50.0 | — | 83.3 | 67.8 | 15.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 23.2 | 7.7 | 10.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 40.0 | — | 61.5 | 48.3 | 2.7 |
| Career | — | 5 | 24.8 | 8.4 | 11.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 42.1 | — | 68.4 | 53.0 | 5.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 1 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 83.3 | 67.8 | 15.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 23.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | — | 61.5 | 48.3 | 2.7 |
| Career | — | 5 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.1 | — | 68.4 | 53.0 | 5.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 42.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
63%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 53.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 31.0 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 15.8 |
| 2012-07-13 | Orlando | UTA | 16.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.4 |
| 2012-07-11 | Orlando | DET | 28.0 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
| 2012-07-10 | Orlando | IND | 18.0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1.6 |
| 2012-07-09 | Orlando | BOS | 31.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.5 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
54
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
86
Athletic
20
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#25
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cole Aldrich against other prospects
Cole Aldrich
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles