Cody Martin — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 12.3 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | — | 57.1 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 7.8 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 54.2 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 62.3 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 19.6 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 36.8 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 43.4 | 3.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 1 | 10.1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | 1.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 12.3 | 23.5 | 14.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 11.7 | 20.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | — | 57.1 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 11.1 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 8.6 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 54.2 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 62.3 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 19.6 | 8.3 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 8.7 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 36.8 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 43.4 | 3.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 1 | 10.1 | 7.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 17.8 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | 1.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 12.3 | 31.1 | 19.4 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 15.6 | 27.2 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | — | 57.1 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 14.5 | 8.9 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 11.2 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 54.2 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 62.3 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 19.6 | 10.2 | 7.9 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 10.8 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 36.8 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 43.4 | 3.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 1 | 10.1 | 8.9 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | 1.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 14 | 73.7% | 34.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 16.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
24%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 71.4% | 64.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
14%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 25.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.7% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 26.3% | 62.2% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 31.6% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 36.8% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
32%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | 62.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
0%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-12 | Charlotte Hornets | PHI | 12.3 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Summer League
PTS
8.6
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 23.1 | 8.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 46.7 | 40.0 | 69.2 | 60.2 | 6.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 23.1 | 13.4 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 46.7 | 40.0 | 69.2 | 60.2 | 6.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 23.1 | 17.7 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 5.8 | 12.3 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 46.7 | 40.0 | 69.2 | 60.2 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 23.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
27%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 23.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
27%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 12.8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.6 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 25.7 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12.0 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | CHN | 29.7 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6.3 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAS | 24.4 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9.5 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | GSW | 22.8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
51
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
34
Athletic
71
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cody Martin against other prospects
Cody Martin
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles