Coby White — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.1
Points
RPG
3.5
Rebounds
APG
4.1
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.7
MPG
28.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.3
3P%
35.3
2.3-6.6 3P/g
FT%
80.0
3.0-3.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 9.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 41.9 | 38.9 | 80.0 | 55.7 | 5.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 28.3 | 16.5 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 13.2 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 45.3 | 48.0 | 85.7 | 58.8 | 10.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.8 | 19.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 15.4 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 45.5 | 43.2 | 66.7 | 57.4 | 12.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 16.7 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 14.0 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 41.9 | 38.9 | 80.0 | 55.7 | 5.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 28.3 | 21.0 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 16.9 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 45.3 | 48.0 | 85.7 | 58.8 | 10.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.8 | 26.8 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 9.8 | 21.5 | 4.5 | 10.3 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 45.5 | 43.2 | 66.7 | 57.4 | 12.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 21.4 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 7.5 | 17.9 | 4.0 | 10.4 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 41.9 | 38.9 | 80.0 | 55.7 | 5.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 28.3 | 26.7 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.9 | 9.7 | 21.4 | 4.9 | 10.1 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 45.3 | 48.0 | 85.7 | 58.8 | 10.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.8 | 33.4 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 12.2 | 26.8 | 5.6 | 12.9 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 45.5 | 43.2 | 66.7 | 57.4 | 12.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 21 | 50.0% | 26.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 15.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 67 | 27 | 40.3% | 41.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
24%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 25.8% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 12.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 45.2% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
35%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 26.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 17.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.4% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 43.4% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
26%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 13 | 50.0% | 33.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 15.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.5% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 39.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
18%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-11 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 29.1 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11.6 |
| 2022-10-09 | Chicago Bulls | TOR | 29.6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2022-10-07 | Chicago Bulls | DEN | 18.4 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 11.0 |
| 2022-10-04 | Chicago Bulls | NOP | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
Summer League
PTS
15.0
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 15.0 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 16.6 | 0.6 | 6.0 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 33.7 | 10.0 | 72.7 | 40.5 | 7.1 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 17.5 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 19.4 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 33.7 | 10.0 | 72.7 | 40.5 | 7.1 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 23.2 | 8.7 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 8.7 | 25.6 | 0.9 | 9.3 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 33.7 | 10.0 | 72.7 | 40.5 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 25.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 28.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 2 | 8.0% | 30.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
39%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 25.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 28.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 2 | 8.0% | 30.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
39%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 29.8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3.9 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHA | 31.1 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5.9 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | NOP | 29.6 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 13.6 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | CLE | 32.6 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5.1 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | LAL | 30.9 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7.2 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
1
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
13
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#70
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Coby White against other prospects
Coby White
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles