Christian Braun — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.1
Points
RPG
6.5
Rebounds
APG
2.8
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.0
MPG
34.4
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.5
3P%
38.6
1.3-3.3 3P/g
FT%
73.3
2.5-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 10.8 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 77.3 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 90.5 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.5 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 37.1 | 13.3 | 70.0 | 47.9 | 5.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.6 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 37.0 | 28.6 | 61.1 | 47.3 | 4.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 17.6 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 77.3 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 90.5 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.5 | 12.4 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 10.3 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 37.1 | 13.3 | 70.0 | 47.9 | 5.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.6 | 12.1 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 9.9 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 37.0 | 28.6 | 61.1 | 47.3 | 4.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 23.8 | 7.2 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 9.4 | 12.2 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 77.3 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 90.5 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.5 | 15.8 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 13.1 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 7.5 | 37.1 | 13.3 | 70.0 | 47.9 | 5.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.6 | 15.7 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 12.8 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 8.5 | 37.0 | 28.6 | 61.1 | 47.3 | 4.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 23 | 57.5% | 47.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 15.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 14.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
15%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 18.2% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
5%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 45.7% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.4% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.6% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 20.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
11%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 44.4% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 29.6% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.8% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
30%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 27.7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2025-10-12 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 22.9 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2025-10-06 | Denver Nuggets | TOR | 22.0 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16.4 |
| 2025-10-04 | Denver Nuggets | MIN | 15.4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 11.8 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 14.0 | 0.8 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 30.4 | 12.5 | 55.6 | 36.8 | 8.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 14.7 | 7.5 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 17.5 | 0.9 | 7.5 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 30.4 | 12.5 | 55.6 | 36.8 | 8.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 19.5 | 10.0 | 7.9 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 23.2 | 1.2 | 10.0 | 4.1 | 7.5 | 30.4 | 12.5 | 55.6 | 36.8 | 8.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
30%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
30%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 24.5 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11.2 |
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAC | 30.4 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8.0 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | CLE | 30.0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 3.1 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIN | 30.1 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12.6 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
41
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
18
Athletic
92
Shooting
7
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Christian Braun against other prospects
Christian Braun
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles